Solved

method not found error

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi, i have a java file that contacts an rmi server and makes google based querys through that server. When I search the web (the server uses google) using the java gui I want each website address to be seperated by a new line but im getting this error:

--------------------Configuration: j2sdk1.4.0_02 <Default>--------------------
C:\ronaynea\Client.java:255: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method append  (java.lang.String)
location: class javax.swing.JTextField
                     search.append("\n");
                              ^
1 error

Process completed.

when I call this method: search.append("\n");

This is what im importing:
import java.io.*;
import java.rmi.*;
import java.rmi.server.*;
import java.lang.*;
import javax.swing.*;

Some more more below if that helps,  the append method is included.

Thanks, any help at all would be brilliant.


  private void jButton1ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
          try{
                if(ipAddress.equals("localhost"));
                       ipAddress =  jTextField5.getText();
        search.selectAll ();
                  String name = "//"+ipAddress+"/Server";
                  Serv dsProj = (Serv) Naming.lookup(name);

               String query = dsProj.webSearch(jTextField2.getText ());
               String tmp[] = query.split("#div#");
        for(int cnt = 0;cnt <tmp.length;cnt++){
                           search.replaceSelection (tmp[cnt]);
                     search.append("\n");
                     
        }        
       
    }
     catch(ConnectException ce){
            
            }catch(UnknownHostException uhe){
                  
            }catch(Exception e){
                  
            }
        }


////////////////The complete file just to be sure - kind of long but mostly just gui buttons///////////////////////////////
package GoogleSearch;

import java.io.*;
import java.rmi.*;
import java.rmi.server.*;
import java.lang.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class Client extends javax.swing.JFrame {
       String ipAddress = new String("localhost");
       public String newip = "";
   
    /** Creates new form Project */
     public Client() {
        initComponents();
    }
   
    private void initComponents() {
        jPanel1 = new javax.swing.JPanel();
        jButton1 = new javax.swing.JButton();
        jButton2 = new javax.swing.JButton();
        search = new javax.swing.JTextField();
        jTextField2 = new javax.swing.JTextField();
        jTextArea1 = new javax.swing.JTextArea();
        jTextArea2 = new javax.swing.JTextArea();
        jTextField3 = new javax.swing.JTextField();
        jTextField4 = new javax.swing.JTextField();
        jTextArea3 = new javax.swing.JTextArea();
        jTextField5 = new javax.swing.JTextField();
        jButton3 = new javax.swing.JButton();
        menuBar = new javax.swing.JMenuBar();
        fileMenu = new javax.swing.JMenu();
        openMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        saveMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        saveAsMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        exitMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        editMenu = new javax.swing.JMenu();
        cutMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        copyMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        pasteMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        deleteMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        helpMenu = new javax.swing.JMenu();
        contentsMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();
        aboutMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();

        setDefaultCloseOperation(javax.swing.WindowConstants.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
        jPanel1.setLayout(null);
 



        jButton1.setText("Web Search");
        jButton1.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jButton1ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });
       
 
        jPanel1.add(jButton1);
        jButton1.setBounds(510, 70, 100, 23);

        jButton2.setText("Spell Check");
        jButton2.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jButton2ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(jButton2);
        jButton2.setBounds(530, 450, 89, 23);

        search.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                searchActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(search);
        search.setBounds(60, 120, 430, 210);

        jTextField2.setText("");
        jTextField2.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jTextField2ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(jTextField2);
        jTextField2.setBounds(230, 70, 260, 20);

        jTextArea1.setText("Enter Search Query");
        jPanel1.add(jTextArea1);
        jTextArea1.setBounds(60, 70, 140, 17);

        jTextArea2.setText("Enter Word");
        jPanel1.add(jTextArea2);
        jTextArea2.setBounds(70, 450, 140, 17);

        jTextField3.setText("");
        jTextField3.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jTextField3ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(jTextField3);
        jTextField3.setBounds(230, 450, 260, 20);

     

        jTextField4.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jTextField4ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(jTextField4);
        jTextField4.setBounds(230, 500, 260, 20);

        jTextArea3.setText("Contact Server");
        jPanel1.add(jTextArea3);
        jTextArea3.setBounds(60, 20, 140, 17);

        jTextField5.setText("localhost");
        jTextField5.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                jTextField5ActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        jPanel1.add(jTextField5);
        jTextField5.setBounds(230, 20, 260, 20);

        jButton3.setText("Submit");
       
        jPanel1.add(jButton3);
        jButton3.setBounds(510, 20, 100, 23);

        getContentPane().add(jPanel1, java.awt.BorderLayout.CENTER);

        fileMenu.setText("File");
        openMenuItem.setText("Open");
        fileMenu.add(openMenuItem);

        saveMenuItem.setText("Save");
        fileMenu.add(saveMenuItem);

        saveAsMenuItem.setText("Save As ...");
        fileMenu.add(saveAsMenuItem);

        exitMenuItem.setText("Exit");
        exitMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
                exitMenuItemActionPerformed(evt);
            }
        });

        fileMenu.add(exitMenuItem);

        menuBar.add(fileMenu);

        editMenu.setText("Edit");
        cutMenuItem.setText("Cut");
        editMenu.add(cutMenuItem);

        copyMenuItem.setText("Copy");
        editMenu.add(copyMenuItem);

        pasteMenuItem.setText("Paste");
        editMenu.add(pasteMenuItem);

        deleteMenuItem.setText("Delete");
        editMenu.add(deleteMenuItem);

        menuBar.add(editMenu);

        helpMenu.setText("Help");
        contentsMenuItem.setText("Contents");
        helpMenu.add(contentsMenuItem);

        aboutMenuItem.setText("About");
        helpMenu.add(aboutMenuItem);

        menuBar.add(helpMenu);

        setJMenuBar(menuBar);

        pack();
    }

  private void jButton3ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
 
    }

       
    private void jTextField5ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        // TODO add your handling code here:
    }

    private void jTextField4ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        // TODO add your handling code here:
    }

    private void jTextField3ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        // TODO add your handling code here:
    }

  private void jButton2ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
           try{
                 if(ipAddress.equals("localhost"));
                       ipAddress =  jTextField5.getText();
                  String name = "//"+ipAddress+"/Server";
                  Serv dsProj = (Serv) Naming.lookup(name);

               String query = dsProj.webSpellCheck ( jTextField3.getText ());
               if(query == null){
                           jTextField4.setText(jTextField3.getText()+" spelt correctly");
               }
               else{
                           jTextField4.setText ("Correct Spelling? : "+query);
               }
        }catch(ConnectException ce){
                  jTextField4.setText(ce.getMessage()+"\nServer Is Not On Host "+ipAddress);      
            }catch(UnknownHostException uhe){
                jTextField4.setText(ipAddress+"IP Address is invalid, please re - enter");
            }catch(Exception e){
                  System.err.println("dsProjServer exception: "+ e.getMessage());
            }
    }

    private void jTextField2ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        // TODO add your handling code here:
    }

    private void searchActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        // TODO add your handling code here:
    }

    private void jButton1ActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
          try{
                if(ipAddress.equals("localhost"));
                       ipAddress =  jTextField5.getText();
        search.selectAll ();
                  String name = "//"+ipAddress+"/Server";
                  Serv dsProj = (Serv) Naming.lookup(name);

               String query = dsProj.webSearch(jTextField2.getText ());
               String tmp[] = query.split("#div#");
        for(int cnt = 0;cnt <tmp.length;cnt++){
                           search.replaceSelection (tmp[cnt]);
                     search.append("\n");
                     
        }        
       
    }
     catch(ConnectException ce){
            
            }catch(UnknownHostException uhe){
                  
            }catch(Exception e){
                  
            }
        }
       

    private void exitMenuItemActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        System.exit(0);
    }
   
    /**
     * @param args the command line arguments
     */
   public static void main(String args[]) {
           Client.setDefaultLookAndFeelDecorated(true);
        Client window = new Client();
        window.setSize (1000, 900);
        window.show ();
       
    }
    // Variables declaration - do not modify
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem aboutMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem contentsMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem copyMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem cutMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem deleteMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenu editMenu;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem exitMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenu fileMenu;
    private javax.swing.JMenu helpMenu;
    private javax.swing.JButton jButton1;
    private javax.swing.JButton jButton2;
    private javax.swing.JButton jButton3;
    private javax.swing.JPanel jPanel1;
    private javax.swing.JTextArea jTextArea1;
    private javax.swing.JTextArea jTextArea2;
    private javax.swing.JTextArea jTextArea3;
    private javax.swing.JTextField search;
    private javax.swing.JTextField jTextField2;
    private javax.swing.JTextField jTextField3;
    private javax.swing.JTextField jTextField4;
    private javax.swing.JTextField jTextField5;
    private javax.swing.JMenuBar menuBar;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem openMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem pasteMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem saveAsMenuItem;
    private javax.swing.JMenuItem saveMenuItem;
    // End of variables declaration
   
}
0
Comment
Question by:monitorscreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gnoon
gnoon earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The search variable is JTextField and JTextField class *didn't have* append method (append is a method of JTextArea class) http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/javax/swing/JTextField.html.
However, you can use    search.setText( search.getText() + "\n" );  instead.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You're mixing up JTextField and JTextArea, use JTextArea.append()

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorscreen
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help but neither method worked for me

gnoon: your method compiled but didnt get executed.

sciuriware: your method threw an error at compilation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorscreen
Comment Utility

I got it, thanks a mllion for your help.
0