Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 PC can't connect to Win98 shared Printer

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Win98 PC that has a shared folder and Printer setup.  A win2k pc can see and have access to the shared folder. When I go to define a network printer on the win2k PC, I can drill down the win98 PC and find the shared printer. But when I select it and try to connect to it, I get "Could not connect to the printer. YOu either entered a printer name that was incorrect...

Any idea's? I did load the netbui service on each PC.  Wasn't sure if it was needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Thirt
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10865512
Network Printer Error Message "Unable to Connect"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;225837&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10867210
my dear friend

1.
go to the network properties and see whether u have set the file sharing and print sharing box checked.

if it is not checked then it is not possible to share the printer.

regards
annamalai.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 10871623
this is probably because you dont have the 2000 drivers installed on the 98 machine....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10874802
Bingo! that was it.  Thanks all!!
0