Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ATI TV video out -- need driver?  Fedora.

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm trying to set up a PCI video card on Fedora.  Its got a VGA, S-Video, and Composite (RCA) out.  The only one I care about is the Composite out (for my TV.  Composite works as a mirrored display until X starts, then the TV becomes a white screen (but the VGA monitor continues to work).

The card was sold (on ebay) as a "Acer pa50d 8 meg PCI vidio card w/tv &s-vidio o" which "sets itself up under windows XP as ATI 3DRage Pr PCI (gt-c2vz)".  The chip on the card is labeled "3D Rage Pro PCI 215R3PUA22"

I've tried setting it up using the Display application, but I can't make it work.  Do I need to get special drivers for this card?

Thanks,
Zach
0
Comment
Question by:zberke
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10866658
I would suggest loading your drivers into the kernel.
After your should recompile the kernel and do a complete reinstall of all relevant packages.
Then if you have completed you should finish up by running x86config


-Earl
0
 

Author Comment

by:zberke
ID: 10869317
Loading what drivers?  I need to go find some ATI drivers?

Also, I didn't install the kernel src when I installed Fedora.  Do I just copy a directory off one of the CD's into /usr/src/
?

Once I've done this, what do I do to get those drivers into the kernel?  I'm no kernel hacker, but I'm sure I can learn.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10871784
well if you are not overly bent on video acceleration try setting your video driver to vesa
the vesa standard works almost every time....
however as I said video acceleration is gone.  So if you are using xvideo extensions in your software forget it.

however players like mplayer and such have ways of writing directly to the video card.

Also check out

http://gatos.sf.net

They have advanced ati linux video drivers.
0