[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

initialise var

Posted on 2004-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can i initialise an integer variable to be 1-10?
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:b612_forever
ID: 10865603
java.util.Random rand = new java.util.Random();
int i = rand.nextInt(11);

// the 11 means (10 + 1) beacuse the parameter 11 is exclusive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10865629
No, that delivers 0 - 10, correct is:

    int i = rand.nextInt(10) + 1;


;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10865666
would this work?

int ballToGoal = (int) (Math.random () * 10) ;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10865684
No jtcy, that produces 0 - 9

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10866063
>> int ballToGoal = (int) (Math.random () * 10) ;

int ballToGoal = ( int ) Math.round ( ( Math.random () * 10 ) ) ; could work. Or: int ballToGoal = ( int ) ( Math.random () * 11 ) ;

- because random () returns double values greater than or equal to 0.0 and lesser than 1.0. So when you take the ( int ) part of Math.random () * 10, it will always lesser than or equal to 9 (even 9.9 would be converted to 9, that way).
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 10866686
>>
would this work?

int ballToGoal = (int) (Math.random () * 10) ;
>>

Almost, but it would produce 0 - 9. You need



int ballToGoal = 1 + (int) (Math.random () * 10) ;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10871376
Like I said.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10871403
Yes - missed that. But it's better if he has the right code
0