Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU Temperature

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi guys

I am running Athlon XP 1900+ with 60GB HDD , Geforce FX5200, 2 CDROM, 1 sound card, 1 modem and 2 DC Fans.

Recently for some time already the temperature is about 56 degress and above when not playing games and when playing games it went up to about 66 degress.

I had to use software to cool it down but the software was not good enough.

Besides changing CPU fan and installing fans, any other solutions or software recommendations as I do not have much space to install additional fans.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kitoshizc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 160 total points
ID: 10866694
Well if the processor is running that hot, i would suggest try remounting the cpufan/heatsink, and clean off the heatsink and processor fromt eh excess heatsink compound (thermal grease etc)  and try using Arctic silver (heatsink compound)  and see if that will decrease your heat.  66 degrees is quite hot.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 10868652
Replace flat IDE cables with rounded ones - that will give room for air to circulate.  The most critical place you can install a case fan is near the cpu.  The cpu fan will draw heat off the cpu heatsink, but that hot air will stay around that area unless you move the air, so a case fan expelling air near the cpu will help keep it cool.

If you are using a stock cpu heatsink/fan, you can do much better with www.thermaltake.com products or Zalman.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12284180
split
0