Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chkdsk hangs at 97% every time on Win XP

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
4,871 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Win XP is rebooting every 5 minutes or so.  I tried to run CHKDSK /F many times, but the system always hangs at 97% on the first step of CHKDSK.  Also, the system hangs when running the virus scan, but not always at the same point.  No other repeatable factors. Help please..joe
0
Comment
Question by:joejensen
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 375 total points
ID: 10866238
Hi joejensen,
you may want to download and run the manufacturer utilities on the drive to verify its integrity.
common manufacturer websites:
Fujitsu Hard Drives:
http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/hdd/

IBM Hard Drives:
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Maxtor Hard Drives:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/index.htm

Seagate Hard Drives:
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/index.html

Western Digital Hard Drives:
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp

Samsung Hard Drives:
http://www.samsung.com/Support/ProductSupport/index.htm


Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10866649
Sounds like a MDG Error in your MBR offset at your ABC Sector by the PPG.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10869994
It can be a hardware error too. Run hardware diagnostics to test the system. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10870343
yeah, it seems not (only) the HDD's problem.
Try the safe mode of the WinXP to see if it still has the same problem.
If lucky, you can just resolve the pro. by doing this.

Any pro , we can discuss here,

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:joejensen
ID: 10875018
Thanks for all the suggestions.  It turned out that the Intel Disk Optimizer driver was corrupted.  I rolled back the storage driver and all is fixed.  thanks...joe
0