[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email advertising.

Posted on 2004-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Dear all,
I never use JAVA :) .
I want to design 'servlet' or 'applet' ( I don't know wot's the different) to allow my customer to download it and run it from his computer to send a specific message to his friends using his own smtp server or his computer as an smtp server.

Is it easy to developed?, is there is an any software that help to develop that or a ready made java  'servlet' or 'applet'  that can do so?

I know my customer should download and run java engine or wot ever. (J2SE v 1.3.1_11)

Sorry for the embugious may my question cuz :)
And Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10866345
If you use servlet as the system, your customers wouldn't need to download any java engine, just a web browser needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10866346
Hello Friend;

You can use either do it in a stand alone JFrame application or an applet. I'm not sure if there is any available
ready made API for that but you can start this project right away by downloading Java and an IDE called
Netbeans to get you started :

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

You can start learning Java here :
http://java.sun.com/learning/new2java/index.html
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing

If you need an online resources for examples :
http://javaalmanac.com

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm




0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gnoon earned 2000 total points
ID: 10866397
Here an readymade system

http://www.coolservlets.com/Email/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sanjayjay
ID: 10867928
You can develop an Applet as the client application which will open in your clients web browser and use java mail API to send and receive mail. Details of java mail api can be found on javasoft website www.javasoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 10868078
gnoon this link doesn't work:
http://www.coolservlets.com/Email/

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10874604
It's still working for me.
How about this link http://www.coolservlets.com/Email/Email1.2.zip.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10874734
I've uploaded it to geocities for download. It's distributed under the LGPL Public License. Before downloading and installing it, you should make sure that you agree to the terms of that license (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html).

Here the link http://www.geocities.com/nopadolsiri/Email1.2.zip.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10875487
Thank for accepting :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 10876807
yw
0