[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a Xircom Card?

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

This is a very simple question im sure,so the points aint too high. First one that answers with a decent answer gets the points.

What is a Xircom Card? What does it allow me to do on a Compaq Laptop? I aint no hardware person, thats why i prefer asking...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ridi786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 150 total points
ID: 10866411
Xircom is name of the manufaturer . Tjis company is now taken over by Intel . They where into networking  products .

By Xircom Card you probably mean a network PCMCIA card from Xircom . On your laptop you can use it for interconnecting your laptop to a LAN network . It can be any other card , so you need to find more details .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10866425
IT could also be a modem !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_helps_you
Mike_helps_you earned 150 total points
ID: 10866476
Yep, xircom is just a brand.  They make PCMCIA networking cards and modems. They were one of the first to not use dongle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ridi786
ID: 10866495
thanks guys, increased the points to share between the two of you
0