[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ethereal?

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
 I found out that ethereal would be able to capture network packets and hence allow for network monitoring. I was wondering anyone could provide some step by step help in getting it to work.
I am using XP.
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_helps_you earned 400 total points
ID: 10866517
Ethereal is pretty much like snort. Just install it, plug it into the same network, then mirror the IP/MAC/Port you want to hit.  

Haven't used it in awhile but that's what I remembered.
Was pretty self explanatory.  I don't know about monitoring everything on the network though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10866949
hmm... i think i realised the problem. you made it sound so easy that I had to relook what was installed. I downloaded the wrong file! *oops*
so is snort better or ethereal better???
What would you recommend to monitor the network then? especially if it is a web server and  i want to take note of the activities
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10867047
If you are just beginning, just use ethereal.  It's based on snort, but of course, snort is better. It's like the security of Linux vs Unix.  Linux is based on Unix. Unix is a lot more secure.

Just take a switch and plug 2 PCs to it and mirror, sniff, etc. the port. You'll get the idea. You can also try sitescope. Good notification app.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 10867126
Visitr this Page please to get all the answers about Etheral.

http://www.ethereal.com/faq.html

Makana
A+ MCP Cisco CCNA Acad Sem-1
0