Solved

Microphone volume peek meter

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello All,

Somebody knows any examples how can I do a microphone peek meter?

Need it ASAP.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:dosware
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10866532

uses MMSystem;

function waveOutGetVolume(hwo: HWAVEOUT; lpdwVolume: PDWORD): MMRESULT; stdcall;
function waveOutSetVolume(hwo: HWAVEOUT; dwVolume: DWORD): MMRESULT; stdcall;
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10867016
Somebody can send example? I worked with it but it does not work when I'm using MSACM. It mean that this function always gives me a wrong result.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 250 total points
ID: 10867198
you can check deAudio components - www.droopyeyes.com
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10867309
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10874099
Check out VUMeter:

If your sound card driver supports the peak functions used by
Micro$oft in their API , you can get the peak level that goes out to your
speakers. It can be used for digital or analogic style peak level meters.

http://www.torry.net/quicksearchd.php?String=VUMeter&Title=Yes

SHane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10938985
Most of the time,  experts like to suggest free alternatives.... and only suggest commercial or shareware solutions as a last resort .....   i guess this wasn't the case....

any easy 250 points for Lee_Nover

<SMILE>

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 10940448
I suggest what I think is best for the task - best time/expense/effort ratio
and ofcourse I provide what I can given the free time I have
dosware obviously found the commercial software to be better than the alternatives given and worth the money
I could write an example myself using MS ACM or DirectSound or DirectShow but have no time
.. and I'm not into points like some .. <smile>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10940501
No explaination needed - i wasn't being sarcastic nor saying anything deragotory....

I was merely adding a comment for future viewers - adding a little facetiousness to it, like -" I like it when you dont have to work so hard for the points"


Relax Lee ..... Nice job!

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10940548
Hi Guys!

Thank you very much for your comments and your help.

But, I knew what is it VUMeter and it can not normally work for 30-40% of customers computers therefore I could not use it.

In this case better way gave me Lee. Thank you very much Lee.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10940575
Good, im glad you found a solution that worked.....

Shane
0