Solved

How do I format FUJITSU MHT2030AT so that  XP pro recognises it -unknown device, working properly.

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I bought 2 of these drives, one of which XP Pro recognises but not the other. I have tried it both internally on my Dell CPi A366 and externally on a USB2 ext box where it it spins and the green light comes on but XP just won't see it other than as an unknown device, working properly. I assume that it is not formatted. Is there anything that I can do? My XP is up to date with SP1 etc.
Please keep it as simple as you can as I am not a techie! Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:virginwin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10867313
If XP see's it as working ok, then you can use it, if it cant see a name for the device then maybe drivers are needed, but I have never see drivers for HDD's, can the BIOS see it?

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginwin
ID: 10867367
Hi Huseyin1,
I tried to get it to accept the same drivers as the other one, C:\WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\disk.sys , but I don't seem to be able to. XP just calls it an unknown device and won't assign drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10867544
If you set the jumper the same for both of the drives, I think it is hard failure.
Can  you double check if the jumpers are set the same for both and just try one of them each time and unplug the working one.
then 1. check from BIOS setup screen to see if the BIOS program can see this disk with correct size brand etc. If not, it means your drive has quality problem, better get a exchange. (moreover, if the green LED keeps lights on without blinking, it normally means it is a failure, better check your power supply, if power no problem, it is definitely a quality problem. if you heard strange noise, it will backup this suspect).

2.If the BIOS can read it, you need to check to do the following to see if you can get it appeared.
Open Computer Management (right click Mu Computer->select Manage)
In the left frame click on 'Disk Management' which can be found under storage node
in which you must see your hardisk as one without a drive letter in the lower right frame. You need to assign the new drive by right click that new drive and select sign this new drive before you create partition and format it.
If you BIOS support large Disk, then you can creat any size of partition and format it, otherwise you need other solution.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginwin
ID: 10869832
Hi Tanghz,
Thanks for the advice but I tried it all already. The BIOS does not recognise the drive. Device Manager sees it on USB controller as Unknown device. Probably is a faulty drive, although it does spin and is trying to do something -soft clicks about 10 times. Can't send it back as FUJITSU don't want to know (really shirty, won't deal with customers, only retailers\agents) and I bought it on Ebay. Bothers me as drive is nearly new - 2003-08. My plan was to try and force a format on it somehow but I have run out of ideas and tricks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 10869932
Do this......this will work.  RMC on my computer....go into manage.  Go under Storage and disk management.  Make sure that the drive is listed in here and setup as active.  In windows xp and 2000 sometimes the drive will not be mark properly within here.  This should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tanghz earned 50 total points
ID: 10870157
"to do something -soft clicks about 10 times.'
From this, I can say this is a faulty drive. Fujisu is a quiet drive so you can hear very loud noise even it is in trouble. The drive can not read the 0 sector and therefore can start it at all.
I can undertand your situation from ebay. normally u really contact the seller, if not respond, give'm a negative feedback. This is really awful expereince on ebay.

I think you can NOT see it from disk management, therefore, no trick can be used there.
Only way to try is
1.) find another machine and try it there. Sometimes different machine can do different work. better to find a machine with large power supply unit. weak a good PSU sometimes can resolve this problem.

2.)holding the drive at differnt positions (any degree, any position) when it is startinig, even with some soft shakes. If lucky, you can get into it,
3.) Try the USB way since it is only way you can see it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 10870996
actually you could check to see if the HDD is still under warranty.............if not Fujitsu has a bootable diagnostic floppy that you can try to fix the drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10871131
Thanks for points and glad to help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:virginwin
ID: 10872743
Hi James,
Thanks for your comments. Been there, tried it. Fujitsu are totally unhelpful and their floppy was no help. I shall never buy or recommend Fujitsu. Maybe they will learn - customer rules!

Hi Tanghz,
Thanks again for your help. I tried to give you more points but they held me to the 50. Next time I have a question I shall be more generous and I hope you are the one that answers!
Kind regards
0