Solved

Export rule

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
622 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
It is easy to make a rule for a particular incoming message to be stored in a folder INSIDE the *.pst, but I am very much looking for a possibility to forward messages rules based (autmatically, not manually) to regular folders elsewhere on the computer. I do not understand the constraints of the pst file, it is now as though one has to keep its snail mail on the door mat.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
When done with rules it will have to be within Outlook and its framework.  You can code your own VBA macros to move it anywhere you want (I am sure).  This sounds like another challenge for Stefri.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
Comment Utility
Create your personal folder and create the subfolder where you desire to have the messages delivered.

Open a message in the Inbox that you desire to have the rule created for.
Inside the opended message select Actions, Create Rule
Select the initial conditions you desire (from someone, subject containing, etc), click next
In the next window select move it to a specified folder, when the selection moves to the bottom part of the window click on selected and navigate to the personal folder (sub-folder) you created.
Finish the wizard and make sure you check to Run on messages already in Inbox.

Outlook must be running for this rule to apply.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
No  no, I want to save my message OUTSIDE the personal folder, in the  regular Windows file system
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
Comment Utility
I guess I don't really understand because the personal folder pst is located on the local hard drive (or where ever you want it).

Are you just trying to save a single piece of email (or multiple) somewhere on the local machine? Do you desire to go to a folder and open it and find 20 .eml files containing email that was saved there from outlook?

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
Yes, that is what I want. I know that I  can put my pst-file anywhere, but that is not the point, I want to  export my mail from the pst-file to whatever file system folder I choose. In the non digital world whenever you have a Project you would put all your correspondence and other papers in one particlular box named Project 1, but strange enough on a computer one is forced to make a separate Project folder for the doc files, a separate folder for the urls pertaining to that Project ( inside IE's Favorites) and a folder inside the Personal folder (pst) for email pertaining to that project. I want  everything pertaining to Project in one folder on my desktop, my doc-files, my urls and my mail. I do have a shortcut now to put the urls there, and that leaves the email. So I want to make  a rule  in Outlook:  email pertaining to Project should be moved to c:\Project (outside whatever.pst)
Thank you

TR
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
TR,

Take a look at this thread

http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=284

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
Thank you for the tip to the thread at outlookcode.com. It is not exactly what I want (it allows you to export messages, but not rule based). But ity comes close, so I'll give you my points. I must tell you that in the meantime I have found what looks as the perfect solution, a commercial program called Message Save ( www.techhit.com)
0