Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing IP address of Domain controller / Exchange server

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I have to set up a new network with a 2003 domain controller, exchange 2003 server etc. I’m still waiting for confirmation on the ip addressing for this network. Are there any risks involved in setting it up with my own private addresses in the meantime, and just changing it later? Will this affect the DNS functionality, exchange server or anything else in any way?

Thank you

Woerts
0
Comment
Question by:woerts
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10866800
Hi woerts,


It's not a great idea to swap ip addresses on a DC and exchange server. It can be done, but you'll have to be careful and check your DNS setup doesn't have a nervious breakdown.


I'd suggest you what until you get the offical addresses. Saves you alot of work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woerts
ID: 10866838
Hi What90,

I thought so, thanks for the confirmation.

Woerts
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10866848
Indeed, especially if its a global catalog server (check active directory sites and services) is it the only DC on the network? if not ensure another is the GC server and leavi it that way for a day or so. Your biggest problem will be - if your ISP is hosting an MX recoerd for your mail server, if its poiniting straight at the servers IP address it will need to be changed.

Speak to your Network tecchy and find out if you are doing NAT on your network, if you are you will need to chage the static inside outside rule for that servers IP address's (internal and external) If you are NOT doing NAT then your ISP may need to change their MX record accordingly.

Pete
0