Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve parameters for function in a compiled DLL

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way to retrieve parameters of non-documented function, residing in a DLL, not having the source code of the DLL?
DLL is probably written in VC++
0
Comment
Question by:Zlatin Zlatev
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aib_42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10867576
The only way I can think of would be reverse engineering the DLL.
Actually, some exported DLL functions have a @x in their name at the end, where x is the total number of bytes the DLL takes as parameters.

Again, this is not really much help, but I am going to recommend just searching more and more for the inofficial documentation of the function. Or reverse engineer (debug/disassemble) the DLL.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10868545
>>Is there any way to retrieve parameters of non-documented function, residing in a DLL, not having
>>the source code of the DLL?

Plain, simple and painless: No.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 10868678
I see
0