Solved

Internet explorer script error comes up when i try to print from Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-20
21
42,581 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have Windows XP Profesional with Outlook 2002. When i try to print from Outlook i get an Internet Explorer script error which says
"an error has occured on the script on this page"
line: 1344
char: 1
error: unspecified error
code: 0
URL: res://C:\Windows\System32\shdoclc.dll/preview.dlg

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
Yes/No
0
Comment
Question by:manwithaphone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10867372
Do you also have problems printing from IE?
This appears to be a corrupt dll file.  Start-Run-SFC /scannow should fix it.
One proposed solution -

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet
Explorer\Restrictions]
"NoPrinting"="1"

Q293176
0
 

Author Comment

by:manwithaphone
ID: 10867681
I have ran SFC/scannow which didn't work.

I have looked in the registry but there is no folder called internet explorer under microsoft.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10867719
I found one possible fix from a forum somewhere, havent tried it so cannot guarantee success


Yes, I believe this cropped up with XP service pack 1 when it came out...
Have you downloaded all of the patches,etc. from Windows update?
Otherwise if no go you could go into IE internet options/advanced and uncheck "Enable third party browser extensions" and restart. That will fix it, unfortunately it will also nuke your Google toolbar and such...
Sorry this is a vague workaround but I had that trouble a while ago now!!
Hope this helps.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:manwithaphone
ID: 10868138
I am on SP1 with all patches.

I tried the "enable third party browser extensions" but it didn't work.

Another thing that happens is that if i try a print preview it tells me print preview is unavailable for HTML formatted items. If i am sent a rich text or plain text email i can print those off, but most people send it in HTML format.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordzero
ID: 11095027
havin the same problem... anyone have any ideas? I've attempted to print to another printer and it works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhdadmin
ID: 11118870
Did you try running from the Run command :
RunDLL32.EXE setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance
to do an IE6 Repair and Maintenance?
If it errors out, click on details and find out which DLLs are incompatible. Get a copy of the right version DLLs from another machine. Copy them over to a temp directory on the machine in question. Boot into Safe Mode with Command Prompt. Rename the incorrect version DLLs and copy the new DLLs. Reboot.

This fixed my problem. Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manwithaphone
ID: 11124393
I haven't tried that command so i did try it but got the follwoing error when i enter the exact text you suggested...

Error loading setubwbv.dll

The specified module could not be found
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhdadmin
ID: 11127509
You typed in

RunDLL32.EXE setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

exactly as it appears above? I recommend cut and paste. It looks like you had a typo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manwithaphone
ID: 11128602
I did cut and paste it. I have also tried the command on my home PC and it does the same (which is XP home edition)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhdadmin
ID: 11130006
Sorry... forgot you were running XP. The above works on W2K. The only other thing I can think of is to try to go back to your original version of IE that came with the install. You can do this by Start|Run

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf

You'll need your original XP CD. Hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bakermat earned 125 total points
ID: 11145161
Verify the following registry entries exist.  If they do not, create them and then reboot.  Keep in mind that you may need to adjust permissions on the key your creating/modifying to allow you to enter the correct values.

PS.  @ is equivalent to (default) when looking through the registry.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="PSFactoryBuffer"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\WINNT\\system32\\ole32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0C733A30-2A1C-11CE-ADE5-00AA0044773D}]
@="ISequentialStream"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0C733A30-2A1C-11CE-ADE5-00AA0044773D}\NumMethods]
@="5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0C733A30-2A1C-11CE-ADE5-00AA0044773D}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="IStream"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\NumMethods]
@="14"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

Thanks!

Dallas
0
 

Author Comment

by:manwithaphone
ID: 11153646
I only had the first two of the registry entries. I added the other 6 and rebooted and now the printing works.

Spot on.

Thank you very much.

Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bakermat
ID: 11153894
No problem.  I had the exact same experience with a client of mine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wgress
ID: 11469010
I have a very similar problem, that appears as well on my Win2K machine as on my XP-Pro system. I get exactly the same error message but i get it for line 640!

I tried the solution of bakermat and found all entries on my computers. Still can't print.

Any idea?

Werner





0
 

Expert Comment

by:aceannie
ID: 12202309
I am having the same problem with "Do you want to continue running scripts......etc."
Tried running from the Run command suggestion...I have Windows XP home edition and am still in the learning stage.  I have no idea what "registry" means.  I do have original CD but it won't run when I try reinstalling.  What am I doing wrong?  I probably need baby steps....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikese
ID: 12226715
I am also having the same problem that I need fixed as soon as possible. The computer is running W2K and Outlook XP. It does not give line, character or code information in the scripts error. All it states when trying to print from Outlook is An error has occured in this dialog. Error:29. Unspecified error. I tried all the above fixes with no luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bakermat
ID: 12226749
If the error is not the same as the error at the beginning of this thread, the fix listed in this thread probably won't work.  I would continue searching for the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aceannie
ID: 12255453
I am having the same problem....line 1344, char 1....regarding running scripts......all efforts have not fixed. any other suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msroos
ID: 13361176
Had same problem after deinstall Microsoft Outlook Contact manager 2003. after applying registry settings as stated above, everything worked fine.

thangs and chapeau
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 14966455
This post is to let anyone searching know what fixed me. I had the exact same problem, and the only thing that worked for me was to run the following command: rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf

Restarted IE, worked like a charm. Could now print HTML mails from Outlook also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rwcstaff
ID: 21087269
Regestering ole32.dll worked for me on 2 machines. regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\ole32.dll
0