Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I not have two WinXP Pro OSs (on separate HDs) attached to one motherboard?

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm putting together a second computer made from old spare parts. All the hardware works fine. I installed WinXP Pro and it booted to windows with no problems. I then put this old HD into my new computer as the primary slave (I changed the jumper pins accordingly) and then copied over some files from my new comp HD to the old. My new comp is an Asus P4P533MX board and the old one is an AMD SiS chipset. The problem is, when I put the old HD back into the old comp (SiS chipset board) the comp hung at the windows load up screen. I rebooted, same again. The third time I rebooted it didn't even get to Windows load up screen.

Can I not have two WinXP Pro OSs (on separate HDs) attached to one motherboard?

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:btgman
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10867185
What sort of flies did you copy? Were you trying to update windows stuff?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
huji earned 172 total points
ID: 10867427
Yes you can. But remember: When you attatched the new hard disk and compied some files to it, you should not copy files to the active partition, without being sure that this does not harm your OS.
huji
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Origin42
Origin42 earned 168 total points
ID: 10867528
To multi-boot your computer you have to follow some set rules.

Heres an official microsoft page with information on how to multiboot diffrent MS OS's:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/administration/management/mltiboot.asp

Also Windows XP is very much tied into the hardware of the system you install it onto so you have to make sure the installation is on the machine you want it installed on and that the files you copied accross wern't system files from your newer machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Origin42
ID: 10867532
I forgot to paste some of the other good information about mulitbooting:

http://windows.about.com/cs/dualboot/

I hope this helps.

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 11186770
May it be 40 to me and 45 to Origin42 ...
huji
0