?
Solved

Internet Cafe Setup

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'll be helping someone to setup an Internet Cafe and would like some inputs from you experts.

Features of the Cafe:
6 Windows Stations with Internet Connectivity
Clients will be able to print to a network printer
Wireless connectivity
Internet Cafe software to monitor station usage

Network layout:
DSL/Cable Modem goes into a software firewall box (Linux). Firewall connects to two networks.
Network 1 (private/Local): 6 Windows stations (Windows), Internet Cafe software server (Windows)
Network 2 (DMZ): Wireless access point, print/mail server (Linux), may add a web server for the company (wouldnt take much bandwidth)
Firewall rules: block smtp (reduce spam), network 1 can go to network 2 (for printing), network 2 cannot go to network 1 (Internet Cafe software server contains sensitive data like company record/customer credit card number and stuff).


Policies:
Anyone on the network send a print job. However, customer has to talk to a staff to release it.
Wireless network is open.Not going to use WEP or other securities, since it's too much trouble for the customers and staff to set up.
Desktop stations charged by usage time.
no smtp relay. Has to sign up and use our smtp server.

Questions:
1. Who should be DHCPd? Only the firewall, or server in network 1 and server(s) in network 2?
2. What program would support the release of print job in Linux?
3. How is my current email setup? Would it block most drive by spammers?
4. What kind of wireless access point should I get? Should be able to handle 30 or some simultaneous connections.
5. What program in Linux is good for throttle bandwidth (by host)?
6. What would be a good Internet Cafe software? Customers can pay before or after use. Program has to be able to lock computer when timesout. Integrated with POS. No need to lock down the computers since we'll be using deepfreeze to protect the stations.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hnlk808
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 10867541
1. Who should be DHCPd? Only the firewall, or server in network 1 and server(s) in network 2?
I think its better to have one DHCP for each network:
Internet Cafe software server as DHCPd for the win clients on net 1.
print/mail server as DHCPd for the clients on net 2.

2. Dont know

3. How is my current email setup? Would it block most drive by spammers?
Yes it looks all right just use spamfilters and virus protection on the linux mail server.
Like spamassasin and for antivirus look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20903252.html

5. What program in Linux is good for throttle bandwidth (by host)?
Here you have a good how to for this purpose
http://www.linuxguruz.com/iptables/howto/2.4routing.htm

/Rob
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10872903
1. AFAIK you need one DHCP server per network (or you have to make sure that DHCP requests are routed or relayed, which does not normally happen).

2. I would use CUPS (http://www.cups.org, but is part of pretty much any Linux distribution), it has a web interface, so you can (with the admin password) release jobs from anywhere.

3. I second /Rob's suggestion of SpamAssassin (http://www.spamassassin.org) and a good antivirus program. I am using Amavis (http://www.amavis.org) with antivir (http://www.antivir.de)

4. 30 parallel connections may be pushing the limit in terms of throughput. I have a Belkin AP (payed $3 after rebate for it), and it's better than the Linksys I had before in terms of range and speed. You probably have to try a few until you find one you're happy with.

5. Look at the Advanced Routing HOWTO for this information (http://lartc.org/).

6. I don't have any first hand experience with this type of software. But, I still have some links :-)

http://cyborg.sourceforge.net/index.html.en
http://akinimod.sourceforge.net/icafe.html
http://www.enzolutions.com/gcafe/ (this is in Spanish)
http://quozl.netrek.org/ppa/

0