Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

collapsible panel in windows forms

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

hi ,

how can i implement collapsible & expandible panel in windows form?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:camasuvi
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10867305
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10867334
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caner_elci earned 1400 total points
ID: 10867384
Just change the height or width of your panel... It's easy when you don't need extra features.. Also, you can dock your panels to make it really look like it's collapsable.. create a panel.. insert a new panel in it, and set its docking style to Top.. then add another panel in the same container panel.. set its docking style to top too.. then when you switch your first panel's height, your second panel will move to fill the space etc..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seazium
ID: 10867641
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10870459
if you want collapsible splitter, emoreu has the right answer!
and if you want Win XP like task panels, then use the link provided by seazium .
i've used both of these many many times.
0