Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer: what does "Unspecified" mean?

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Windows XP Pro, SP1.

My Windows Explorer display has recently changed for some reason unknown to me.  The right-hand pane now has "Unspecified" with a blue rule beneath it at the top of the list of files.  Prior to this the file list started at the top of the pane.

What does "Unspecified" mean in this case?  What have I failed to specify?  Why has the word appeared apparently from nowhere?  How can I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:GeoffO
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbrancheau
ID: 10871807
Not entirely sure what this would be referring to or what would cause it. I would try restoring folder views to defaults and see if that fixes it. Start > Settings > Control Panel > Folder Option
On the _General_and_View_Tabs_  click on the Restore Default and reset all folders. If this does not work I suppose reseting the explorer window from within explorer is an idea. In exporer View>Customize this folder Choose or edit template and select standard. Hope this works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffO
ID: 10872663
Hi sbrancheau,

Unfortunately that didn't remove the "Unspecified" with pretty tapered blue rule under it.  Thanks for trying though.

What it did do was restore the totally weird state of having file extensions removed for known file types.  Who on earth dreamed that one up and why?!  

Regards,

GeoffO
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
e_sandrs earned 400 total points
ID: 10882077
In your Explorer window, Uncheck "View - Arrange Icons By - Show in Groups"

I'm not sure what the "Unspecified" group is (I can't get that group on my screen), but this should get rid of it.
0