Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

colour coverage percent

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All,

I need some kind of software or way to calculate coverage percents (%)
for each colour (black, cyan, magenta, yellow) in any (jpg or other format) image.


Thanks for any idea.

Fusherr
0
Comment
Question by:fusherr
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10868610
-> most graphic applications, including Photoshop, include a palette where you can hover the mouse over a pixel in your photo and you'll see the RGB values. Some of them also let you see it in CMYK or LAB values.

-> if you have a mac... look for DigitalColor Meter which may be already installed on your computer. In OS X, it's probably located in your /Applications/Utilities/ folder. In OS 9, it should be in /Applications (Mac OS 9)/Apple Extras/Monitors Extras Folder/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10869970
I think he wants color percentage OVERALL, not per pixel. A histogram is more or less what youre after. Check out Wide Histogram from http://www.reindeergraphics.com/free.shtml
There are lots of export options thatll show you various aspects of your image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusherr
ID: 10876352
Yes, I want color percentage overall per image. Possibly splited to Cyan x% Magenta x% Yellow x% and black x%

Thanks to all for Your answers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 756 total points
ID: 10879317
Closest youll get is Wide Histogram.
0