Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

page fault on windows 2000 server startup

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
help!!
i just rebooted my windows 2000 server pc and i get a black screen  saying
TRAP OOOOOOOE ========PAGE FAULT=======
**AT LINEAR ADDRESS OOOOOOOO
tr=0028  cr0=80000011  cr2=00000000  cr3=00030000
and loads of other stuff.  i did a quick search over the web and found a site saying it could be a CPU error or something along thse lines.
any ideas???
any help would be great because we have a few people who cant work now!!!
cheers
baz :)
0
Comment
Question by:SPAMFOREST
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10867430
Hi SPAMFOREST,

This is a hardware failure yes.
Have you been overclocking the processor? As yes, as you said this normally indicates a fried processor. :(

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAMFOREST
ID: 10867480
its not been over clocked.  we have 2 processors in it and when it starts up it finds both of them ok.  they are pemtium III 500mhz with 512L2 cache if that helps.  it fails after the 2 beeps (i think thats the network card) but everything else looks ok and as normal.
baz
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10867491
Have you tried pulling one of the processors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAMFOREST
ID: 10867627
i think its the second cpu slot on the mobo.  is there anyway i can disable it from bios??
baz
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10867650
With some biosses this is possible, you'll have to look around for this functionality. But why disabling it if you can just pull the processor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAMFOREST
ID: 10867672
i have tried both processors in one slot and it come up with the page fault error, and then i tried both of them in the other slot and it come up saying it cant find a cpu.  seems a bit strange to me :(
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 1000 total points
ID: 10867895
could be a mobo problem then--
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAMFOREST
ID: 10867917
yeah thats what i think too.
cheers for your help!!!
0