Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does torrent file works under proxy server ? or not

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
9,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi friends

 i have one doubt ,torrent file works under proxy server ?

because i installed bittorrent,but it is not working,
my system is behind proxy(fire wall)


please solve this problems
0
Comment
Question by:amaranadh
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oumer earned 136 total points
ID: 10868607
HI,
It does work if the firewall is not configured to intercept the ports used by the bittorent. In that case you have to use some form of tunneling, look at
http://dessent.net/btfaq/#proxy for details.
If you are behind some company or university network, I don't think it is that hard for the admins to detect that you are using tunnelling and that may have some drastic consequences (I know students who were almost explled since they were using tuneeling for downloading some illegal material ...)

good luck,
Oumer
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 132 total points
ID: 10876369
yes it does work even if you have a firewall....but before that, you can read these for your reference.

http://userpages.umbc.edu/~hamilton/btclientconfig.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:browolf
browolf earned 132 total points
ID: 10938135
basically it depends on whether you have access to the proxy/firewall setttings. if you dont you wont be able to make it work.  

tunnelling requires an online computer setup with the appropriate software at the other end of the tunnel.

0