Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Daylight Savings Time

Posted on 2004-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
In my country DST is not observed. What the heck is DST and what is its implication on configuring Domino?

Thanks for your inputs!

~ Ranjeet Rain
0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BarryTice
BarryTice earned 300 total points
ID: 10868200
DST = Daylight Saving Time. It's an idea proposed by Benjamin Franklin in order to provide people with more working hours of light by having us lie to ourselves half the time about what time it is.

Every year in April, we set our clocks forward one hour. Every year on October, we set our clocks backward one hour. This has the effect in the fall of making it get light an hour earlier than it otherwise would, so that at 7:30 a.m. there is enough light for a person to be out doing whatever he or she might need to do at that hour. Of course, it also means it gets dark an hour earlier in the evening. But I guess everybody decided that for most of the winter it would be too cold to mess around outside after 6 p.m. anyway.

Within the United States, most states participate in this change. Indiana, however, has to be difficult. Because Indiana falls across two time zones, part of the state adjusts for DST and part of the state doesn't. So for half the year, it's the same time all across Indiana and for half the year, the eastern part of the state is at a different time from the western part.

Can't help you on the second half of your question. I'll leave that for people smarter than I.

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10868281
Thanks Barry! Nice explanation. Lets wait for more inouts :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10870406
The servers and clients really need to respect the local setting for it, otherwise, calendaring and replication can go whacky.

Example: Here in the U.S., most of us observe DST.  If I set my workstation to ignore DST, then during the summer, when everyone else is using DST, I will see my colleague's free time of 3:30PM-5:00PM as 2:30PM-4:00PM.  And, if I book a meeting formyself in what I see as noon, then it will really be 1:00 PM.

That would be pretty much the same as if I decided to set the wrong time zone half of the year!!!

The only other tricky thing is areas that observe "non-standard" DST settings.  For example, in Israel, the pariament (Knesset) votes twice a year to pick a date to start and end DST.  You may not know your DST setting until after you should have changed it!

Or, go to Arizona.  Most of that US state observes DST half the year.  Phoenix decided to observe it all year round!  That makes for some tricky setups.

Usually, the best thing is to tell both NOtes and Domino to use the OS settings, and let the OS take care of it -- as long as your OS admin (if that isnt you) has set it up correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10870441
FYI, DST is generally about 6.5 months of the year, and standard time is only 5.5 months of the year.  A bit ironic, perhaps.  In early April, when DST starts, sunrise averages a bit before 6, and sunset averages a bit after 6.  By adjusting to DST, that becomes a bit before 7 to a bit after 7.  It was first instituted in WWII, with the expectation that it would be easier to adjust shifts to end a bit later than to start a bit earlier, and this way, a shift ending as late as 7:00 would be able to work using natural light instead of electric, thus reducing energy needs.  During the summer, shifts could be adjusted to end as late as 8:30 PM, or even 9:30 toward the edge of each time zone, all using natural light.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10886750
Qwaletee, nicely explained, as usual. I like the way you explain :) DST has been an area of fascination for me right from the beginning. I didn't quite understand it initially, more because in my country it is not observed.

Now lets take a look at this. An organization named ABC has ofices in New York (-11:30 Hrs?, DST), New Delhi (+5:30 Hrs, no DTS) and London (GMT, DST). How does this affect them, if it does. Is leaving them to "use the OS settings" all that is needed? What else if not?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 10887784
New York is -5 hours, DST, by the way. (I'm in the next time zone over at -6.)

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10887815
Oh yeah! You're right Barry. I miscalculated ;-) But then again, is that the standard time or when DST is in effect... lol
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 10892516
Your DST setting does not affect other users because Notes does not store your local time.
Notes does store time according to the UTC time, the UniversalTimeClock.
UTC is the new acronym for the GMT

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 300 total points
ID: 10902946
Lucky you! In my country we have notorious issues with DST and time zone settings, especially in mixed environments (Notes 4/5/6). The same story, twice a year.

A nice article about timezone settings and related issues in R4/R5 can be found here:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/lookup/keeping_time

Rod Whiteley has written a nice .NSF based tool to check for proper time zone settings in R5 (probably works for Notes 6 too). It helped me and my customers a lot on the way to get rid of the problems.
A link to download the tool can be found here:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/0/50e53d10a9ee86bd80256c6300645f98?OpenDocument

Peter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10903492
NY is -5:00 standard, or -4:00 DST.

UTC is a French acronym.  In English, it would be UCT -- universal coordinated time.  But the French acronym is the globally recognized one.

If you use a web browser to access Notes, then you are always usingteh server time, unless you use 6.x with the new $prefernces.nsf feature.  Notes client will always adjust for both time zone and DST.  In effect, with/without DST DEFINES your timezone.  Just look at Windows TZ list -- Indiana has its own listing, separate from eastern Standard Time, because it has a different DST setting.  The only "funky" things about a DST based TZ is that one day a year, there are two 1:00AM-2:00AM periods, and one day a year, there is no 1:00-2:00AM period.  Also, users have to be used to dealing with schedling with someine in a different TZ... once you have the hang of that, the fact that DST applies or not shoudln't really throw users off more.

The main thing is to just get the settings right, let Notes take care of technical time translations after that, and be ready to provide users some basic understanding of what they are dealing with.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10906359
Its now slipping outta my hands :)) Okay, lemme do some study and then I will return :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stan Reeser
Stan Reeser earned 200 total points
ID: 10922253
It was done primarily for energy saving during WWI

here's some history

http://webexhibits.org/daylightsaving/c.html

As for the effect on your server if you never experience it then you shouldnt need worry about it.  
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10984471
Back :) I did a GOOGLE (http://www.google.com/search?q=daylight%20savings%20time) and it caughed up more than i could afford to read! But the ones I enjoyed reading and found really useful are here!

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/002143d1c36d9c47852568b3004b16df?OpenDocument
http://webexhibits.org/daylightsaving/
http://www.timeanddate.com/time/aboutdst.html
http://www.timechange.com/dls/dls1.html

Thank you all of you for participating!
0