Solved

Error message when logging out of an XP machine using Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2004-04-20
18
550 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a problem when users log out of their XP laptops using roaming profiles. When logging out the error "Windows was unable to save all the data for the file \\big-vern\users\ganesh\profile\prf18.tmp. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer or network connection. Please trey to save this file elsewhere"

The above path is the location of the roaming profile we use active directory and Win 2k . Users do not seem to actually loose any data just the annoying message when they log out..

What going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:james5150
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10867508
try disabling the indexing service on the offending client machine :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10867524
Start->Run->Services - locate the indexing service and stop it/set it to disabled.
Also -
From My Computer...right click on the drive (C:), select Properties, and uncheck "Allow Indexiing Service to index this disk for fast file searching".
choose to apply this change to all subfolders and files, and click OK.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10867527
I see my lack of coffee so far this morning is affecting my performance... Good morning PeteLong. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10867834
Excellent, the indexing services weren't started but as soon as I took the indexing of the C drive no more anoying messages when the users log out.

Thanks guys appreciated

James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10867872
Sorry guys I spoke too soon it's still happening it just didn't happen the last time I logged out but it's happening every time now..

Help!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10867952
Check for the presence of these two files...

154,880  Rdbss.sys
401,792  Mrxsmb.sys

with a date of 06/08/03 or later

Should be under %systemroot\system32\drivers

ref:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321733
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825760
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870268
Thatll teach me for going out of the office :) g'day SB :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10870712
Hi all, I tried the workaround 'altering the registry' as detailed in the KB article but found that these values are already set correctly. The two files Rdbss.sys and Mrxsmb are out of date and earlier than 06/08/03, I need the updated versions but my boss refuses to pay money out for a support call to get them , anyone know where I can get them without ringing Mr Gates!!!!

cheers

James  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870732
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870749
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10870809
Hi Pete , the download is applicable to Win 2K not XP the problem I have is on a laptop running XP

James
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10871024
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10876089
Hi Pete,
Theres still no download for XP on this page it just redirects you to contact microsoft for the hotfix.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10880612
sorry james, I dont mean to give you the run-around, just so were not missing the obvious have you gotten everything from
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james5150
ID: 10887035
Yes Pete first place I went to. The fix is included with XP SP2 but SP2 is only available as a test version at the moment and I really don't want to roll it out on to all my machines..

From what I've read this seems to be a common problem and microsoft need to get there act together...... again !!!

James
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10891166
I concur, though as Im on the MVP roll Ive had SP2 for a while, and Im not having any problems :\
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11316741
unsure it dont look like the poster resolved the problem, but happlily SP2 is now easier to get hold off but more problematic to deploy.

in case james is still subscribed heres some more info.....

XP Service pack 2
 

In Windows XP Service Pack 2, Microsoft is introducing a set of security technologies that will help to improve the ability of Windows XP-based computers to withstand malicious attacks from viruses and worms. The technologies include enhanced:

* Network protection
* Memory protection
* E-mail handling
* Web browsing security
* Computer maintenance

Together, these security technologies will help to make it more difficult to attack Windows XP, even if the latest updates are not applied. These security technologies together are particularly useful against worms and viruses.

In addition, this service pack also includes updates designed to improve the performance and stability of several Windows features.

These features will of course improve the security of individual devices, but the scope of the changes is broad, and you need to understand the implications of users on XP SP2 accessing your websites and the implication on application compatibility within your organisation. IT is worth noting that all new machines shipped after the Service Pack is in production will have SP2 installed by default.

The following url gives you a detailed overview of the changes and looks at some of the implications: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2chngs.mspx

Further resources

MSDN information for developers
http://msdn.microsoft.com/security/productinfo/xpsp2/default.aspx

Technical preview newsgroups
http://communities.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.asp?icp=xpsp2&slcid=us

·   Deploying the Service Pack

Learn what you need to know about deploying pre-release versions of SP2 for Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional.
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/spdeploy.mspx

* Installing and Deploying Updates

This guide is a beta version that covers installing and deploying updates for Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional.
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/hfdeploy.mspx

* Deploying Windows Firewall Settings for Windows XP SP2

The service pack provides an enhanced firewall that is enabled by default. This document describes the methods used to deploy Windows Firewall settings in a managed environment.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4454e0e1-61fa-447a-bdcd-499f73a637d1&DisplayLang=en

* Using the Windows Firewall INF File in Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2

Network administrators can use the Windows Firewall INF file (Netfw.inf) to modify default settings either before installation or after installation. This article describes the usage of the Windows Firewall INF file.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=cb307a1d-2f97-4e63-a581-bf25685b4c43&displaylang=en

* Network Determination Behaviour for Network-Related Group Policy Settings

This article describes how the networking components of Windows XP, including the new Windows Firewall in Windows XP SP2, determine whether the local computer is connected to a managed network that includes the domain to which the computer belongs.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0504.mspx

Security

* Manually Configuring Windows Firewall in Windows XP SP2

This service pack includes significant enhancements to the Windows Firewall, previously known as the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF).
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0204.mspx
0