[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multidimensional CArrays?

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
How can one represent multidimensional arrays using CArray objects?
I tried this with both CList and CArray:

typedef CList<int> CIntList; //Okay!
typedef CArray<CIntList> CArrayOfIntList; //Okay!

CArrayOfIntList x;

x.Add(CList()); //Error!

CIntList y;
x.Add(y); //Error!

What should the syntax be? is it even possible??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gamesdev
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10867840
Hi gamesdev,
i may be wrong but the definition of CArrayOfIntList should be

  typedef CArray<CIntList,CIntList> CArrayOfIntList;
or
  typedef CArray<CIntList, CIntList&> CArrayOfIntList;


leflon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10867851
Try this...

typedef CArray<int, int> rgInt;
CArray<rgInt, rgInt> rgTest;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
akalmani earned 400 total points
ID: 10867891
I missed the usage of it....

typedef CArray<int, int> rgInt;
CArray<rgInt*, rgInt*> rgTest;

rgInt *pInt = new rgInt;
pInt->Add(1);
rgTest.Add(pInt);
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10867898
gamesdev,

both CList and CArray need two arguments in the definition.
CList<int,int>
CArray<CIntList,CIntList&>

> x.Add(CList()); //Error!
will produce an error as only CIntList objects can be added to x

leflon
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:leflon
leflon earned 200 total points
ID: 10867934
gamesdev,

and you will (at least i got one) get an syntax error saying that list  =operator is unavailable.
so you may want to use akalmani's way or derive your own List class from CList, providing the needed =operator.

leflon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gamesdev
ID: 10867988
Hi leflon,
They don't, the second parameter has a default value of a reference to the first parameter. (as far as I know, I am using VS.net 2003)

And the problem is with the =operator like you mentioned, so I guess I'll use akalmani's method.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10883220
I recommend you use something like the following class:
template < class T>
class dynamic_2d_array
{
public:
      dynamic_2d_array(int row, int col):m_row(row),m_col(col), m_data((row!=0&&col!=0)?new T[row*col]:NULL){}
      ~dynamic_2d_array(){if(m_data) delete []m_data;}
      inline T* operator[](int i) {return (m_data + (m_col*i));}
      inline T const*const operator[](int i) const {return (m_data + (m_col*i));}
private:
      const int m_row;
      const int m_col;
      T* m_data;
};

The above class is easier to use, and more efficient.
Example:
int col = 3, row = 4;
dynamic_2d_array < int > My2dArray(col, row);

My2dArray[1][2] = 99;
cout << My2dArray[1][2] << endl;
0