Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change String format

Posted on 2004-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a date  that appears on screen as: 2004/04/20:00:00

So I use out.println(varTime.substring(0, 5)); to strip it down,

I want it show as 20/04/2004 ...how do I change the oder of a sub-String?
0
Comment
Question by:Pigdogmonster
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10867772
out.print(varTime.substring(8, 10));
out.print(varTime.substring(4, 8));
out.println(varTime.substring(0, 4));
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10867830
From where are you getting that Date PigDog? if is ti from DB it will be easier to get it right from the Query

Javier

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10868378
thanks searls but that fails sometimes with:-

StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: 10


The date Is retrived from a database on the previous page and passed to this page through a Query String


String varDelDate = (String)request.getParameter("DelDate");
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10868479
Well the why don't you get it formatted from the DB:

SELECT TO_CHAR(DateField,'DD/MM/YYYY') FROM Table;

That will give it to you on the appropiated way.

Javier

P.S.: Wich DB do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10868642
SQL database - I change it on the previous page (for display purposes) using:-


while(rs.next()) {
String varDelDate = rs.getString("DelDate");

SimpleDateFormat dbFormat = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss.SSS");
         java.util.Date date = null;
 try
        {
           date = dbFormat.parse(varDelDate);
        }
        catch(java.text.ParseException pe)
        {
           out.println("Failed to parse varDelDate: " + pe.toString());
        }

      SimpleDateFormat dateFormat = new SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy");
       String toDisplay = dateFormat.format(date);


out.println(todisplay);

}

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 80 total points
ID: 10868662
It would definitely be advisable to find a better way of formatting your date, either by getting the database to do the work as Javier says, or by using a SimpleDateFormat object to format the date, or using Struts etc etc.

But, for the sake of making my code work:
if (varTime != null && varTime.length() >= 10) {
  out.print(varTime.substring(8, 10));
  out.print(varTime.substring(4, 8));
  out.println(varTime.substring(0, 4));
}

This works on the assumption your dates are padded with 0's as in your example: 2004/04/20
If the parameter is not present, or not long enough it simply prints nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10868969
thanks allot guys!!

Just one quick thing to pick your brains!!

I have a varible that is pulled from the database called: varPreLoaded_Trailer
In the DB columns it shows nulls but the strange thing happens when I  do the following:-

out.println(varPreLoaded_Trailer.length());
//This prints "4"

out.println(varPreLoaded_Trailer);
//This prints "null"

any ideas
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10869018
Is it a Long??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10869022
or a BLOB?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10869229
It is the string "null"  (four characters long!)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10869271
That could happend with a BLOB, is 4 bytes long returned always.
Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10869391
how weird!  its a Char 10 and they are all show in the db as <Null>.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10869570
My money's on varPreLoaded_Trailer being the String "null" at that point in the code.

pigdog,

Is varPreLoaded_Trailer declared as a String?
What do you initialize it to?
How do you assign it a value read from the database?

Is the database value really <Null>, or is it actually null (what are you using to check the values in the db?)

0