Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Won't shutdown after MS critical update

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On a Windows 2000 applications server I performed the critical update.  The update seem to run without incident.  Clicked the OK to restart buton, but the server is still trying to shutdown after and hour of little or no activity.  Looking for directions on what to do next?  How can this be prevented in the future?
0
Comment
Question by:acjaco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10867880
Hi acjaco,

Do you remember what was the critical update that youinstalled. There are issues with certain critical updates and if you remember the specific update then it would be easy for us to help..

or do this go to windows update page and click on"Installation History" and note the latest update and post here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10867882
Use the task manager {CTRL-SHIFT-ESC} to kill off unneeded processes, and then re-initiate a shutdown with the start menu (or the task manager if the start menu is absent) -  If that doesn't work, you have a power button you can use.  If you have instructed the computer to shutdown, the odds are fairly good that critical memory has been cleared, and a forced power down won't hurt it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10867968
Quick question

Is this the first time you are updating the server with updates going to the windows update page  ?

Try downloading the update to disk http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/ 
and then try installing ..

0
 

Author Comment

by:acjaco
ID: 10868354
I don't know the last update.  The system shutting down is displayed and trying the sequence of {CTRL-SHIFT-ESC} does nothing, nor does CTRL-ALT-DELETE.  The server is still up as other can access the erp application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 10868401
CTRL-ALT-DELETE does not repond?  Do you the server on a KVM switch..   If you hit the num lock does it turn on and off (this will tell you if the keyboard is functioning).   Check cables connections etc.   Not shutting down usually means that something is running not allowing the shutdown...  you need to get to task manager.

try start run ....   taskmgr...   another method to get to it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10868441
if it is not responding to CTRL-ALT-DEL or CTRL-Shift-Esc, is it responding to the console keyboard AT ALL?   Try getting a task manager remotely and shutting down services using compmgmt.msc on a remote machine and then use the reboot function on it.

on the computer you are remoting from, Start | Run | MMC compmgmt.msc /computer=ProblemNode{Enter}

Go to the services section and shut down your ERP application
then Right Click the "Computer Management (ProblemNode)", and select Properties -  After a breif pause, go to the advanced tab, click on "startup and recover" and then click the "Shut Down" button.  Make an appropriate choice from the dialog there.

If That STILL does not shut it down gracefully, it is time to take the electrons away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acjaco
ID: 10868976
I cannot seem to get to anything.  There is no KVM switch.  The num lock key toggles the light on the keyboard.  Clients can access the server and run the application, but it is still at t he "Windows is Shutting Down" splash screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acjaco
ID: 10869015
I can't get to the server via Remote Desktop Connection either.  I get a message that "The client could not establish a connection to the remote computer".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 2000 total points
ID: 10869061
try the compmgmt trick from a remote computer.  If that does not work, it is time to take away the electrons.
0