Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keyboard power button

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
the keyborad power button on my system has stoped working, how do i set the button to boot up my system again?
0
Comment
Question by:nyx555
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prasanna_lakkundi earned 80 total points
ID: 10867958
Usually keyboard draws power from the same cable set from where it sends and receives data. There is no seperate keyboard power button as such.
In any case if you are intending to re-boot your system you can always do it by pressing and holding Ctrl+Alt and pressing Del keys.
If the problem is of not having your keyboard live and active, then the cable which is connecting it to kb interface(ps2,serial,usb whatever it is)   system box might be loosely connected.Remove it and replug it once again and switch off mains and switch on again to see whether it is working properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10868006
Check bios for option where wake up events must include keyboard power button. If you have USB kb the bios settings may by specific.
Check Windows (I'm shure you (WintelMan) settings. Actions of power button are assigned in control panel.
You need to remember. Keyboard power button boots up system if it switched off properly and power losses were not occured (Even you flip the power source switch off and on or unplug/plug power plug :)).
If you change motherboard set jumper that allows 5V power source feed to keyborad when system powered off
If you can't boot up after this - you need test you keyboard on another system.
And so on so on ...
You need to be more detailed.
0