Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using DOS to unzip a file

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Team

I have a winzip executable on my machine. I would like to create a batch file (.bat) to unzip files to a folder. How do I use  DOS to unzip the file to a specific folder on the D: drive. (FYI: Then number of files in this .zip file is unknown)

Thanks - Veronique
0
Comment
Question by:pollacsekv
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10867971
If you type the executable name from a command prompt, does it open in the Winzip gui?
Try Start->Run->Command

yourfile.exe <enter>

What operating system and version of Winzip are you using?

This setting is usually passed into the executable for default unzip folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pollacsekv
ID: 10868080
If you type the executable name from a command prompt, does it open in the Winzip gui?
Try Start->Run->Command-
ANSWER: Yes

yourfile.exe <enter> - answer: GEC.zip

What operating system and version of Winzip are you using?
answer: version 8.0, on Windows 2000

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 500 total points
ID: 10868205
Winzip 8 doesn't support a command line interface for DOS. Winzip 9 has a free add-on that has a command line interface. You might try downloading pkunzip from http://www.pkware.com/products/free_eval.html.

Then you could:

@echo off
c:
cd \yourdrive
pkunzip -o yourfile.zip

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10874853
You can try to find the old DOS version: PKZIP204G.EXE, or you can look for the FreeDOS version of ZIP, but I'm not sure it will work on the latest versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 10880852
You can look at the winzip self extractor utility on the winzip site.

0