Solved

Connecting 2 computers using a crossover cable

Posted on 2004-04-20
20
408,673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey All,
I have two computers, one running windows 2000 and one running SuSe linux.
There is a crossover cable between the two machines.
Could someone please post up a detailed explanation of how to connect the two machines that includes setting ip addresses, routing commands etc,.  (I am offering maxium points so please give exact instructions.)
All I have done so far is link the machines with the crossover cable but they can only ping themselves not each other, however I can't seem to configure the routing etc.
Thanks,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:stefarg
20 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10868016
First and foremost, they must be on the same subnet.
If you're giving them private ip addresses, 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101 - they both should have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  You can set the gateway to be the ip address of the other machine or leave it as blank.

On the W2k machine, enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:

Right-click your network connection/local area network and choose properties
Find your TCP/IP protocol, click it and click properties
  Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
  Click the WINS tab.
  Under NetBIOS setting heading
   Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
  Click OK to apply and close out the dialogue box...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10869773
I tried the above, still no change.
The cards can ping them selves but not eachother
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 10870356
are u sure your corss cable is good in condition?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 10870940
Please post the following output

Windows machine :

In command prompt
ipconfig /all

In suse : ifconfig -a

Also check whether u see the link led on the lan cards on both machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 10871326
wats your intention for this network?
do you want to share the internet from the windows machine?
if so then go here:

www.homepcnetwork.com
www.homenethelp.com
www.wown.com

install an utility AnaligX in the machine thats gonna serve the Services.
 read its manual.

Makana
A+ MCP Cisco CCNA Acad Sem-1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10874556
This is a pinout to make sure your crossover is correct.  This uses the EAIA standard

                                                                  NORMAL      
                                                                        
                                                1----------------      -----------------      -----------------      WHITE / GREEN      
                                                2----------------      -----------------      -----------------      GREEN / WHITE      
                                                3----------------      -----------------      -----------------      WHITE / ORANGE      
                                                4----------------      -----------------      -----------------      BLUE / WHITE      
CABLE                                                5----------------      -----------------      -----------------      WHITE / BLUE      
                                                6----------------      -----------------      -----------------      ORANGE / WHITE      
                                                7----------------      -----------------      -----------------      WHITE / BROWN      
                                                8----------------      -----------------      -----------------      BROWN / WHITE      
                                                                        
                                                                  REVERSED      
                                                                        
            NOTE: CLIP IS ON BOTTOM                                          WHITE / ORANGE      
                                                                  ORANGE / WHITE      
                                                                  WHITE / GREEN      
                                                                  BLUE / WHITE      
                                                                  WHITE / BLUE      
                                                                  GREEN / WHITE      
                                                                  WHITE / BROWN      
                                                                  BROWN / WHITE      
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10876459
Hey All,
thanks for the comments, here's my responses:

Kennykoid,
yes, I have tried two crossover cables both of which have been used by others with no problems, but just to be sure, I tried connecting the computers usig a switch and two standard cables, but still no luck.

swapsthegreat,
See details at end of comment for ip details.  Also yes the led lights are on on both machines.  the two cards have 2 lights eachs. one is on constant and the other flickers now and again (same on both machines)

makana,
I need to set up a nistnet emulation box, i.e. a linux application that resides on a machine with two network cards and emulaties various network conditions for communications between the two computers connected to the cards.

tthayer,
The cables seem fine, I'm reasonably confident they are not the problem,

Thanks everyone for your comments so far




---------------------------Linux Machine:---------------------------------------------
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:40:F4:89:70:E7
          inet addr:192.168.1.101  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::240:f4ff:fe89:70e7/10 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:70 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:6464 (6.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x3c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:300 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:300 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:21446 (20.9 Kb)  TX bytes:21446 (20.9 Kb)

sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

----------------------------------Windows Machine:-----------------------------------------------

Windows 2000 IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : delboy
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-74-41-34-AB
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.130.124
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CountRugen earned 400 total points
ID: 10878387
I see your problem.  Turn off DHCP on the Windows machind and statically assign an IP address of 192.168.1.102 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and you should be good.  The windows machine is automatically configuring itself in the absence of a DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Trygve Thayer
Trygve Thayer earned 50 total points
ID: 10881761
Yep I would agree.  They are not on the same network ip structure.  Neet seeing the Linux config.  Been meaning to set one of those up and play around with it.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 50 total points
ID: 10882333
...or set the Linux box up with a 169.254.130.125 address/subnet mask of 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10882923
Ok problem solved,
CountRugen noticed something that I hadn't that was that the windows machine required a reboot (typical) after I set the address to static.  I had set it in the network settings but as you can see above the ipconfig did not notice the changes, but it did after rebooting.
There was still a slight problem though when I rebooted, the same problem as above but I figured out that linux box was mixing up the network cards.
There were 2 cards in the system, one £com and one Realtek and in Yast2 it told me that I had applied ip changes to the 3com card but those changes actually occurred on the Realtek card and vice versa.  So all was well and good when I swapped the cables.
As for the points allocation, I hope you think it was fair, but I awarded most to CountRugen because that comment pointed an oversight that needed to be resolved before I could get the system working.
I awarded the remaining points to tthayer and sirbounty because I found their posts to be extremely helpful in tracking down the solution and helped my understanding of the network details etc.
Thanks for all your help,
Stef
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scott659
ID: 11401671
come, this is easy.

go to frys and buy a $80 wireless router and your done.


Scott Wiseman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simisudevan
ID: 11545687
please give example code in VB.net for networking including chatting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scott659
ID: 11545717
Here is a great tool I use for cross over cables

http://www.avidware.net/Cross-Over-Cable.asp

Best of Luck

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Faraway
ID: 11643437
try this,

go to My Computer and right click on it, select Manage
go to Service and Application and choose services
there is a service COMPUTER BROWSER check it is not stopped and if so just start it

Faraway
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11651381
Sorry, I dont work with Linux as yet.

Makana
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Tree
ID: 13532662
TRY THIS....!!!!!
CrossOver Cable:
END1: WhiteOrange/Orange/WhiteGreen/Blue/WhiteBlue/Green/WBrown/Brown
END2:WGreen/Green/WhiteOrange/Blue/WhiteBlue/Orange/Wbrown/Brown

Network Configuration.
PC1: (TCP/IP Properties)
IPADDRESS: 192.168.0.1
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: -none-

PC2:
IPADDRESS:192.168.0.2
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0

Ping first its IP Address. Then the oterPC.
If you've not recieve a reply. Maybe, their is a problem with your CABLE, or LAN card.
Another would be the DRIVER. Re-install the driver.
No need to restart windows when using Windows 2000 and Upper version.
In 98 you're required to restart, in order to apply the new settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suzesh
ID: 14527170
I think the cable connection is wrong.
Try this Cabling method.

1) Brown White-Blue White
2) Brown - Blue
3) Blue White - Brown White
4) Green - Green
5) Green White - Green white
6) Blue - Brown
7) Orange White - Orange White
8) Orange - Orange

Add Static TCP/IP on both computers : 192.168.0.1 & 192.168.0.2
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0 on both computer.
Restart and Ping to each other not with computer name but by IP Addresss..
I think this will work.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 21325528
Hi,
Cross over cabling is only to bring 2 systems into one network for routing to take place you require a router where you can configure routing protocols on router and then you can make use of these 2 systems as you like with your Router one and 2 way.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 24801066
Hi,
Check whether your LanCards are working properly in both the computers if they are working properly then check your cable colour sequence for Cross Cabling and whether they are climpped properly or not and moreover you can check your lanCard connection is blinking or not once cable is plugged into LanCard and make sure you remove all the ip settings and just enter ip address followed by Subnetmask on both the systems (for example : 192.168.0.1;255.255.255.0 and 192.168.02;255.255.255.0).check and see you should be able to communicate between 2 systems.
0