Solved

Duplicating Win2000 Domain Server

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a small office with 5 workstations and a Win2000 Server as domain controller.A new office is opening next month that is the same size and I have been told that a simple clone of the existing server will do for the other location. However, the two servers have to communicate through a wireless link and update the data on each. The IP of the server is 10.0.0.1.
If I clone then the new server will have the same IP and will this not create a problem?
What is the easiest way to get the new office going. The same data will be used for each.
0
Comment
Question by:gangajn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10868046
You won't want to clone it - as for one you've pointed out, you'll have an IP address conflict.  The names would also be the same which could cause problems.
Build the new server and set it up as a domain controller in an existing domain.
More info:
http://pclan.calpoly.edu/plans_and_projects/w2k_dc_setup.pdf
http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kdomains.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CountRugen earned 250 total points
ID: 10870370
This may be a solution, though I would wait for someone else to comment on its feasibility before implementing it...

If you were to clone the existing DC to the new server, take that new server offline, boot it, run sysprep on it, reconnect it to the network, and reboot it, that should strip off any information that must remain unique on the network.

The more reliable solution would be to simply build a new one from scratch and tweak it, as sirbounty recommends.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 10870517
Is it possible to rename the new server and change its IP adress after cloning?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10873543
>>Is it possible to rename the new server and change its IP adress after cloning?<<
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 10876880
Okay.
If you can kindly say simply how to do this, I will close this thread.
We are in Guyana, South America and it is very difficult to get the expertise required .
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10882137
Control Panel/Network Connections
Open that and click TCP/IP - properties.
You can change the settings there.
It's probably set to a static address - keep the subnet mask and gateway the same.
Click OK to come out of this

To change the name - right-click My Computer/Properties
I think it's Identification tab there..(I'm on XP at the moment, and it's Computer Name)
Change the name and click OK - you'll be asked to reboot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CountRugen
ID: 10882539
You can't change the name of a Win2K domain controller.  It won't let you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 10897947
Sorry to be away for a while. What CountRugen says is true as the server will not allow a change.Iwill give the points to SIRBOUNTY as you have been patient .
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 10897951
How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10899019
gangajn - how about a split, since CountRugen pointed out this important tidbit?
There's a Sp1it Points link just above your comment box...
0