Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting 2 physically seperate sites network together

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have been asked to write a single format report for the managing director setting out our recommended IT stratergy and network design.  I am required to connect 2 physically seperate sites netorks together.  I am also required to connect the company to the internet and provide full internet services.  I have to design a desktop and its delivery.  An implementation plan for the proposednetwork stratergy.  And also a network diagram of the proposed network.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
somchaiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 10868332
You can connect both sites to internet, and use VPN (over internet) to connect both sites together.  The VPN settings is LAN-to-LAN, so there is no reconfiguration for desktop.  I recommend you use router with VPN feature.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10868496
You have a lot of questions to ask to get some requirements:

What kind of budget do you have?  How much money do you have?
What's the most important - quality/reliability, cost, or time - you can ONLY HAVE TWO.
What kind of existing network do you have to start from?
How many users and what will they be using the Internet connection for?
Is most of your Internet traffic outbound (typical users browsing Internet) or both in and out - like a major website?
What kind of response do you need to serve your users and who are they - internal, external, both?
How much traffic is going to go between the two sites?
How criticial is it the two sites maintain constant communiation?
Do you need server farms in order to provide fast and reliable web services?
Do you need load balancing?
How mission criticial is your Internet connection - do you need multiple Internet providers with load balanced & redundant connections?
Will you have an IT staff to maintain and monitor the equipment or will this be outsourced?
What is the Corporate Security Policy - what about Firewall protection?
What about Intrusion Detection?  What about responding to Intrusions and security breaches?
Do you have a DMZ - do you need one?
Are you going to be managing your DNS?
Do you have an Autonomous System Number? Do you need one?
Do you have an IP range assigned to your company?  Do you need one?
Do you have a domain name?  Do you need one or many?  Are you going to host your own web sites or outsource this?

I could go on ...

What you've been tasked to do is meaningless without a clear understanding of the requirements and expectations.  After you get these, you should rewrite them in your own words and go back to the requestor and say something like this, "Are these what you're expecting - is this what you're asking for?"

HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10868558
LAN1-Firewall-Router---Internet/VPN---Router-Firewall-LAN2

1. Start with buying the routers and configure them for internet access and get internet access working at each site.
2. Buy/Configure firewall at each site and verify that things still work the way it's planned.
3. Configure the VPN to connect the two sites.

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10868577
...and pseudocyber is sooo right. You need to specify what the purpose of this is, and from that what demands you have on the system.

MaB
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10868686
A VPN might not be the best solution - depends on the answers to the questions.
0