Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid Boot Diskette Error

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

My pc crashed and now when I try to boot I get an error - Invalid Boot Diskette, Insert Boot diskette in A:

There is no floppy in the drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10868690
You probably have the boot sequence set up to include the hard disk and floppy drive.  When your pc crashed, you probably lost the ability to boot from your hard disk, so it's trying to boot from the next device.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 10868733
Here's a solution for getting WinXP to boot again, using fixboot from the recovery console: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20580316.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 10868787
From your link, fixboot didn't work, correct?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10869054
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10869058
Most likely, after computer crash, hard disk boot files were damaged. So if you checked boot sequence from BIOS and you're sure, that HDD is IN boot list, then you need to take Windows XP installation disk, boot from it, choose Recovery Console, and the try fixmbr, maybe even chkdsk /r - it may be, that some HDD sectors went bad during that crash. It should work - worked for me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10869875
Fixboot may work; it depends on what happened to the drive.  If your partition table got clobbered, it will take more work.
0