Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion & NTWorkerThread Error

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know what the following entries in the server.log signify? We have CF 4.5.1.sp2 running on a Win2K box with 4 GB of RAM. Any help would be appreciated.

"Error","TID=1044","04/19/04","09:21:38","Unknown exception in NTWorkerThread. Request terminated."
"Error","TID=1008","04/19/04","09:21:38","Windows NT error number 6 occurred."
0
Comment
Question by:stribble
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 10868981
Hi

Did you applied the latest hotfix and service pack?

To find out what error 6 means try this
At the command promt:
NET HELPMSG 6


Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:stribble
ID: 10869321
Service Pack 2 appears to be the latest SP for CF 4.5, and we do have that installed, but we don't have any of the hotfixes applied.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 10872112
You didn't happen to change the administrator password by chance did you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stribble
ID: 10872286
A long time ago, I unchecked "Use a ColdFusion Administration Password" in the CF Administrator and switched the CF Administrator "website" in IIS to have its security handled by IIS Basic Authentication. Would that switch have something to do with this error?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LeaperJPD earned 2000 total points
ID: 10882427
I run a few servers and I've seen this error many times before.  It is generated often if the CF service is stopped
(usually unexpectantly) while a large number of users are on the machine, and I'm assuming  one error message
may be generated for each user who was having a CF template processed as the service was halted - hence the
often large number of logged errors.  This seems to do with locking variables correclty, and since when we cleaned
those problems up on our box, the number of times we saw this error was greatly reduced.  So look for CF
crashing or restarting itself often.  It may not even require to be under heavy load, as using things like CFOBJECT
with the Microsoft.XMLDOM parser incorrectly locked seems to produce this error as well.  Hope this helps.
0