Solved

load an image

Posted on 2004-04-20
13
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Hello, my web app allows users to but items, I have this working fine but i want to add an administration side that allows users to add new items to the database. Each item contains contains an image. What code do I need to load an image in java/jsp? Can an image be saved in a mysql database?
0
Comment
Question by:wallpaperpaste
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10868899
You mean you want them to be able to upload an image file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallpaperpaste
ID: 10872478

Yes exactly
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10872566
You need to have an upload form containing a

<input type="file"

etc.

then use a class such as Jakarta commons FileUpload on the jsp side and then write it to mysql
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10873936
heres an example showing u how to insert image into database:
http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.sql/InsertBinary.html
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 25 total points
ID: 10873966
your html would contain:

<form name="myform" action="upload.jsp" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
  Image: <input type="file" name="myimage">
...

your jsp would contain:

DiskFileUpload upload = new DiskFileUpload();
List items = upload.parseRequest(request);
Iterator i = items.iterator();
while(i.hasNext())
{
    FileItem item = (FileItem) i.next();
    ...
}
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 25 total points
ID: 10878698
>> http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.sql/InsertBinary.html

That one has had lot of discussion on: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20926879.html

;-)

Maybe you would like to read that to consider them....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallpaperpaste
ID: 10923518

Hello people, i havent been on in a while, just trying your methods now
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallpaperpaste
ID: 10923900

Could you post some more sample code, im not making any real progress
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10924572
i did above, you just need to take the FileItem and extract its contents.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10925441
Maybe you could post your own code as of now and we could try to shape it up a little.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11678133
Sounds ok.
0