Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting address off of a website

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

My company is a Subway financing company. Is there a way to scrap the information off of this website to excel and import to ACT!

http://www.switchboard.com/bin/cgidir.dll?PR=120&ST=1&KW=Subway+&MEM=1&L=Subway+&QV=02A5BB54A83F8D4025303203O01A5B854A83F8D4027303203O07A5B954A83F8D4020303203O03A52F3DA83F8D4027303203&LNK=54:3&BW=B

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cbarone2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
taherzm earned 1000 total points
ID: 10869405
Yep its certainly is possible...
But its requires that you write a custom
script that will parse the page and put all
the information u need into CSV format.
The webpage has a particular format that
u need to follow...i.e.
all addresses are inside the <table></table> tags
and address information is inside <div class="lm">...

basically u need to get all the information between these tags...

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 1000 total points
ID: 10873018
...and then look for the 'next' link to get the URL for the next page
wash, rinse, repeat
0