Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent home page hijacking

Posted on 2004-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have some PCs at work, and the users complain to me that after visiting certain sites, their IE homepage gets hijacked.  Even if I set the browser security settings to high, this still happens.  I tried to get rid of the problem using Spybot Search & Destroy and Adaware -didn't work.

The hijacker site is

http://best-search.cc/index.php?v=6&aff=3105571

Is there a registry setting I can change, or something I can do to prevent this from ever happening?
0
Comment
Question by:AsenathWaite
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 10869043
Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10869052
Hi AsenathWaite,

This is what you're looking for:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html

To get rid of it:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe

How do I prevent it from happening again?
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#byteverify

Greetings,

LucF
0