?
Solved

Formatting win2k

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear All

How would you format a win2k machine if you dont have the original OS win2k CD?

Thanks

U
0
Comment
Question by:university1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10869144
Hi university1,

You don't. You will need to have a legal win2k cd-rom with a licence.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10869148
Hello university1 =)

Well u don't need a Win2k CD to "FORMAT" a machine, u need it if u want to "Reinstall" Windows 2000 ;-)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:university1
ID: 10869176
How would you format it? Because I want to install XPpro on it?

Thanks
U
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10869184
just insert teh WInXP cd, and power on the system, it will boot form the WinXp CD, adn u will have the option to foramt the drive.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 10869192
But remember to set the boot sequence in the BIOS to boot form the CD first,
For more inforamtion have a look at this site,

HOW TO DO A CLEAN INSTALL OF XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0