?
Solved

Recompiling Linux Kernel

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My server is RedHat Linux 9.0. My hosting provider installed the kernel from source.

On Nov 2003, one of their support recompiled the kernel.

This directory is exists :
/usr/src/linux

Now I must recompile the kernel by my self.

(1) Is it ok to recompile the kernel remotely ? So I will ssh to this server and recompile the kernel.

(2) I just want to change ONE of the compile option, from CONFIG_IP_MULTICAST=y to CONFIG_IP_MULTICAST=n, and the rest should be the same with current kernel. Can anyone teach me how to do this ?

I have never recompiled a kernel before. But I do understand most basic linux commands/tasks.

Please help me.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:klompen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10869618
Yes you can complile the kernel remotely. Compiling the kernel doesnt do the damage, booting from one can do :) - Your problem being that once you have compiled it, in order for you to be able to boot from it you would have to set it up as your default kernel. If it doesnt come back up, theres nothing you can do remotely. Ordinarily you wouldnt set it as your default kernel until you knew it was working. You also obviously cant use "make xconfig"
Have a look at http://linuxsupport.tuxcds.com/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO-2.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10869638
You can use "make menuconfig" over ssh though.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10869641
I might be stupid, but why? You should be able to unset MULTICAST per interface... ifconfig eth0 -multicast

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:klompen
ID: 10876148
Thanks for the information.

I did set -multicast for my eth0 but it did not stop the eth0 for receiving multicast broadcast. It will still count that in the RX value.

One of my question, I need to be able to recompile the kernel with all the same options of current kernel. I saw a .config file in /usr/src/linux ... Is it ok to just edit this file, and turn off the multicast option then go compiling ? So, I meant, I will skip the "make menuconfig" thing.

Because if I have to go through all options, I dont think I will understand :(

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 820 total points
ID: 10877033
Yes you can, fortunately;-).
Just edit it, then either make one of menuconfig or xconfig and choose to load the .config file... makes it possible for you to "browse around" and inspect the settings... possibly with a little help there to tell you what they mean:-)...
But you can also just edit .config, then do
make oldconfig
to load everything from that.
Do read the readme, and continue with the steps after configuring....:-).

Have fun, and good luck!

-- Glenn
0