?
Solved

After changing IE6 to new connection with no proxy, IE6 still tries to use old cache server when launched

Posted on 2004-04-20
16
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I used to use a connection in Internet Explorer 6 that defined "cix-cache.cix.co.uk" as the proxy server. I have now changed to a new connection to an ISP that does not run a proxy, so the "Use a proxy" is not checked. The new connection is the default. The old connection is still defined, but is not used.

Starting from being not dialled in, when I launch IE6 from a Favourite, it dials the default connection, logs me in to my new ISP and returns control to IE6. At this point, I get:
<snip>
ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.giointernet.com/default.aspx 

The following error was encountered:

Access Denied.
Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at
this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is
incorrect.

Your cache administrator is webmaster@cix.co.uk.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated Sat, 17 Apr 2004 18:09:26 GMT by cix-cache.cix.co.uk
(squid/2.5.STABLE3)
<\snip>

I can now click the Go button and it loads the page correctly and all is OK for the rest of the session. I can navigate the web just fine.

Why, please, is IE6 still referring to the old proxy setting, but only on the first go, when launched from a URL? I have tried removing *all* files from C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5, including the INDEX.DAT, while in DOS mode. Then I booted from power off. It didn't help.

Thanks, Jonathan Bush
0
Comment
Question by:mrjabush
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10869895
Check your settings:
… Tools ... Internet Options... Advanced ... Check:
Accept Cookies
use SSL 2.0 and/or
use SSL 3.0

Clear your cache of temporary files:
… Tools ... Internet Options...
Temporary Internet Files… Delete Files
… Tools ... Internet Options...
Temporary Internet Files… Settings … View Files …
… Edit … Select All (or just select some) … Delete … Yes

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10871474
OK, both SSL 2.0 and 3.0 are checked.
"Accept cookies" is not in Advanced, but Privacy is set to Medium, which says to block third party cookies that use personally identifiable information without implicit consent. This is, I believe the standard seting starting from IE6. I remember having to use the override to "Always allow" certain sites that rely on their use of cookies, which had worked OK up until I went from IE5.5 to IE6.

I have (already) deleted all the cached files, by
1) General ... Temporary... Delete files...
2) Windows Exlorer to C:Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 and delete everything.
3) Booted into DOS mode and deleted INDEX.DAT, because it contained the string, "cix-cache.co.uk"

I have *not* done View Files...Edit... Select all... Delete, as I don't want to lose all my cookies. Are you saying that they are to blame?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10871586
Having followed the suggested link at the top to the winguides.com description of index.dat I have just done a find and scan of all instances, but none of them have the string "cix-cache". I just wingrep to search all files in c:\windows\cookies, but they are clear too. I have just completed a wingrep scan of all files in "c:\windows\application data" and c:\windows\profiles, including subdirectories, but nothing there either.

Where are proxy server settings stored? I assume in the registry, but where? IE6 must be getting that string from somewhere... )-:
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10872881

Maybe the simple deletion of the obsolete dialup will do it.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10872965
I'll try that. I can always preserve its settings elsewhere.

I have tried deleting the history using XTEQ X-Setup, but that didn't help. I have tried scanning the registry, but I can't find the string "cix-cache" anywhere. Could it possibly be in the set of keys called "protected storage"?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10873017

Or even renaming the proxy, click apply and OK.

After that deselect it.

I wonder...

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10878566
Ok, this is getting irritating... I have tried using X-Setup to disable Persistent Caching, then deleted the cache again. Then, because that didn't actually clear all files, I manuallly erased all of them again, including INDEX.DAT again. I have also removed the proxy setting from both non-default Connection settings, so that Internet Options should not use a proxy for any connection, even if it wasn't dialling the default. I then rebooted, yet again. I then used the email that told me of Zee's update to launch IE6 to get here. What I got was:
<snip>
ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20960513.html 

The following error was encountered:

Access Denied.
Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.

Your cache administrator is webmaster@cix.co.uk.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated Wed, 21 Apr 2004 14:05:58 GMT by cix-cache.cix.co.uk (squid/2.5.STABLE3)
<\snip>

Here are two furthe clues that I hope will mean something:
1) On this boot, obviously C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\INDEX.DAT has been recreated. However, it is 129KB and, when I look inside, contains references to sites I visited before I erased the file. Clearly, it is not just being created as a skeketon, but is being repopulated from somewhere. But where?
2) When I look through the registry, I can find URL like keys like:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider\admin\Data\e161255a-37c3-11d2-bcaa-00c04fd929db\e161255a-37c3-11d2-bcaa-00c04fd929db]
"Display String"="Internet Explorer"
"Access Rules"=hex:02,00,00,00,08,00,00,00,0c,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,\
  8a,b9,90,e7,d0,0b,f4,9d,98,96,61,98,5a,05,95,2c,9a,70,b9,8a
... and, in that hierachy, there are URL like keys, lots of them, each one having a StringIndex and StringData:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider\admin\Data\e161255a-37c3-11d2-bcaa-00c04fd929db\e161255a-37c3-11d2-bcaa-00c04fd929db\http://www.experts-exchange.com/login.jsp:StringIndex]
"Behavior"=hex:02,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,57,00,69,00,6e,00,64,00,6f,\
  00,77,00,73,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,56,eb,30,d4,33,82,97,32,89,f1,74,a5,26,ec,\
  a0,12,32,63,65,7c
"Item Data"=hex:02,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,06,81,ce,ec,3b,07,b0,80,f0,7b,07,50,a6,\
  af,98,43,72,52,2d,d3,46,a8,19,20,58,00,00,00,88,b4,3d,97,1c,ea,eb,f1,8e,c3,\
  a8,82,dd,19,5b,77,be,6c,72,b2,67,3a,0b,4a,24,af,8b,14,09,22,38,13,62,8c,71,\
  12,b6,6a,78,9b,f7,19,8f,69,0e,f4,ac,f0,01,ba,42,22,2d,5d,99,7c,21,27,71,b0,\
  3b,cb,e0,db,de,ce,4c,60,33,e7,20,a2,73,d3,16,f1,ec,bd,8d,af,87,3b,01,0e,34,\
  44,42,f2

What would it harm if I took all the URL like keys from that leg and exported/deleted them?
Do these clues help at all?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10878842

Can't help you there, but my GUESS is:

Provided you backup/export the string (just in case you need to reload/import it), I can't see any harm in trying that.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10887835
OK, I am putting the points up again, because this has me stumped again. )-: I got really drastic:
- Used XTEQ X-Setup to clear everything
 - URL
 - Radio links
 - History
 - Cache
 - Cookies
- Persistent cahing is still disabled
- Used Windows Explorer to delete all files from \Windows\TIF\Content.IE5
- Used DOS mode to delete INDEX.DAT
- Deleted that whole key from the registry, then reimported it without any subkeys, so losing all my autocomplete stuff.
- Rebooted
When I launched IE from the email that pointed to Zee's latest (i.e. this page), it failed again! As soon as I pressed Go, it worked and brought me here. Of course, I had to login, because the cookie is gone.

Where else is there left to look?

Alternatively, is there a web address and port for a valid cache server that I can add to the Gio Internet connection? Maybe I can make it stop using the old setting by feeding it a new one?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10888205

Why not try a NON valid setting?

Just to check.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10888342

I believe you may need to uninstall/delete all entries in Control Panel > Network.

Or check if there is any entry that could be "pushing" that setting.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10890932
OK, I'll try both a non-valid settings and deletion of all connections. In the meantime, I have triedto be ever more drastic. As well as the INDEX.DAT in Content.IE5, there are about 30 index.dat files in various places. Using a tool called Index.dat Suite, I have erased *all* of them, plus all cookies, history, etc. Still didn't work. (Sigh!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10891134
Before making the above tests, I have just tried creating a new connection "ConnectionXYZ" with a userid of XYZ and a proxy setting of "www.XYZ". I can find the connection defined:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\RemoteAccess\Profile\ConnectionXYZ]
"EnableAutodisconnect"=hex:01,00,00,00
"EnableExitDisconnect"=hex:01,00,00,00
"DisconnectIdleTime"=hex:0a,00,00,00
"RedialAttempts"=hex:0a,00,00,00
"RedialWait"=hex:05,00,00,00
"User"="UserXYZ"
"Domain"=" "
and also in HKEY_USERS, but there I cannot find the www.XYZ anywhere. Either the proxy definition is defined in an encoded fashion in the registry, or else it is elsewhere.

Does anyone know?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10891270

Do you want to try a wild move?

Download HijackThis from here:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Install and scan your system.

Look at the results carefully. I'm almost sure ou will find the settings in that scan. Tick to repair, reboot and check.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjabush
ID: 10898259
What a star! Right up at the top of what it found was
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = www.cix.co.uk:8000

which, along with the equally redundant...
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = http://localhost;

... I allowed the tool to fix, which means deletion from the registry. I had spotted the key before, but hadn't thought it important, because it was not cix-cache.co.uk, but obviously, the two are linked back at the CIX ISP.

In any case, everything is now fine and thank you for your dogged pursuit of the answer. Points well earned!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10898281

Great!!

Sometimes we circle around the problem when it's so damned simple...
:))

Thanks, but only your excellent feedback made it possible.

Zee
0