Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple Monitor Output In Win2000

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the maximum number of monitor outputs availiable in Windows 2000.
At present we have a 4x output display machine running off two double output video cards. We have been told this is the maximum possible is this the case?
0
Comment
Question by:derekhill
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10869454
A knowledgeable source has told me that Win2000 can handle 9 displays total.  Multiple PCI video cards are possible, so you can have more than two video cards.  Someone was using flight simulator with three separate cards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10871052
Hai,

     Windows can support 10 graphics adpaters (Source: Microsoft (see the link below)).i have also added the links describing how to setup multiple monitors in Win2000.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238886
http://www.mcmcse.com/win2k/guides/multiplemonitors.shtml
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa000812a.htm
http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=7554
http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/utips/utips15.shtml

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noordeloos earned 750 total points
ID: 10877257
derik,

All the infomation you need can be founded at:

http://www.multiplemonitors.org

Microsoft Windows 2000 Up to 8 screens

The information found here is based upon practical knowaledge, not MS theoretical.

Erwin
0