Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Serial number, or motherboard serial number

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
8,916 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-09
How can I read the Hard Drive Serial number, or motherboard serial number into a delphi project?
0
Comment
Question by:Al_Shepstone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 10869403
Check out this component : MiTeC System Information Component v.8.6.2 at Torry : http://www.torry.net/news.php?id=26&w=2

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10869869
Extracting the real physical serial number of hard drives, but only works under Windows XP/2000
Take a look at my code:
http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20950704.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Al_Shepstone
ID: 10875751
I was looking for code that would work with Delphi6 using a Windows 98SE platform.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 10876132
Well the component I mentioned works with D5,D6 and D7.
Here is the list of what computerinfo you get.

Registered organization, owner
Time Zone info
Machine name, IP address, MAC Address
SMBIOS/DMI enumeration
Last boot date and time, Boot time
CPU architecture, type, active mask, count, level, revision, vendor, id, speed,
OS version, build number, platform, CSD version, version name, user name, serial number
Locale Information
DVD Region, folders
Graphic adapter chip name, dac, memory, screen width and height, color depth, modes
Sound card name, WaveIn, WaveOut, MIDIIn, MIDIOut, AUX, Mixer device name
Printers
Memory info, allocation granularity, min.and max.application address
Disk info, file system, controllers
BIOS name, copyright, extended info, date
Video BIOS version and date
Network adapter, protocols, sevices, clients
Winsock info
BDE, ODBC, DAO, ADO, ASPI, DirectX, .NET, OpenGL, MSIE information
Device overview (like Device Manager)
Win9x resources
Running process enumeration
Installed software enumeration
Startup runs enumeration
Internet settings
Monitor detection.
USB devices enumeration
Component showing CPU usage.
XML reports and Report Viewer.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10878391
>I was looking for code that would work with Delphi6 using a Windows 98SE platform.

try this function , it'll work in win98SE


function GetBiosInfoAsText: string;
var
 p, q: pchar;
begin
 q := nil;
 p := PChar(Ptr($FE000));
 repeat
   if q <> nil then begin
     if not (p^ in [#10, #13, #32..#126, #169, #184]) then begin
       if (p^ = #0) and (p - q >= 8) then begin
         Result := Result + TrimRight(String(q)) + #13#10;
       end;
       q := nil;
     end;
   end else
     if p^ in [#33..#126, #169, #184] then
       q := p;
   inc(p);
 until p > PChar(Ptr($FFFFF));
 Result := TrimRight(Result);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Memo1.Lines.Text := GetBiosInfoAsText;
end;


Regards
Azhdari
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 320 total points
ID: 10899855

// this code reffer to Volume serial number - the logical partition
var
  VolumeSerialNumber: DWORD;
  MaximumComponentLength: DWORD;
  FileSystemFlags: DWORD;
  SerialNumber: string;
begin
  GetVolumeInformation('C:\',
                       nil,
                       0,
                       @VolumeSerialNumber,
                       MaximumComponentLength,
                       FileSystemFlags,
                       nil,
                       0);
  SerialNumber := IntToHex(HiWord(VolumeSerialNumber), 4) +
                  '-' +
                  IntToHex(LoWord(VolumeSerialNumber), 4);
end;


   If you want to get the physical HDD serial by manifacturer look here :
   http://www.delphipages.com/threads/thread.cfm?ID=78593&G=78520
0
 

Author Comment

by:Al_Shepstone
ID: 10916773
Thanks Ivanov G the link you posted answerd my question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smhp
ID: 11087793
leave your e-mail address here. I have work it out. If you want, I will post you the code.
0