[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Patch list

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
on my computer i can use a switch ( /l ) on a microsoft patch executable to list all the host fixes currently installed on my computer in a dialog box on the screen.

Is there anyway, using a batch file, to return the results into a text file, as opposed to on the screen in a dialog box ?
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10869659
try adding this to the end of the command

> c:\filelist.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10869727
sorry no :( it seems to ignore it.... doesn't even create the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10870904
or is there any way in which to list all the hot fixes in a text file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10870906
or is there any way in which to list all the hot fixes in a text file ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 10871078
Check this out, I'm pretty sure it lists all the ones currently installed as well as all the ones you currently need. Look for the -history flag in the documentation.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;303215

hth,
kris.
0