Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sort files alphabetically in files tab

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!

Stupid question, but its drving me mad ....
How can I sort the files in alphabetical order in the files tab?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:The-Jimmy
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 252 total points
ID: 10871263
DW should automatically  put folders 'abc' and then files 'abc' when you refresh the site.??
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 248 total points
ID: 10892406
what operating system?
In any case if it is windows then click on the little Expand/Collapse Icon that looks like a blue bar over a white square on the very right above the "Remote View" "Local View" drop down.  When it expands you can click on a column to sort the files by that column.  "Click on the Local Files" column to get them sorted in alphabetical order.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11502993
Why delete no refund?  I provided a working answer and step by step instructions for Windows operating system.  It is similar steps, but the buttons look differently on Mac OS.

I think that my comment {10892406} should be selected as the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11510670
Agree with mrichmon,  

Both comments were correct, and at least one should be accepted.

my comments was to show default settings and the 'quick' answer.
Mrichmon was much more informative and percise.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11512812
I wouldn't be opposed to a split either - I just object to the question being deleted.
0