Solved

Connecting to Active Directory Users,Groups,Computer on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello All,
   I have a new Windows 2003 Server setup and added to my domain.  The PDC is a windows 2000 adv server box, but for some reason I can't connect to the users, groups, computers in active directory.  Has anyone else had this problem, or am I just missing something completely?
0
Comment
Question by:GKohler79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility
Is the 2003 server a domain controller in the windows 2000 domain?

Are you using the admin MMC tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GKohler79
Comment Utility
The 2003 server is in the windows 2000 domain...it is not the DC.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility
In that case, unless you've logged on to the server as a Domain admin account and have added the Active Directory tools, then you won't be able to see any Active Directory details, such as accounts group etc.

However, you show really be running the Active Directoty tools  from a workstation, rather than a server.

Should you want to manage AD from the 2003 server you'll need to get the 2003 AD tools and install them on the server.

You can download the lastest tools from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:GKohler79
Comment Utility
I don't necessarly want to manage AD from the 2003 server...I just want to be able to select users and groups that are in the domain to have access to certain files located on the 2003 server over the network.  Does this still require me to install the 2003 AD tools?

Thanks for you help!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
Comment Utility
This will not require ad tools (which can also be installed using the c:\windows\system32\adminpak.msi)
is the AD users and computers snap in the problem you are having?  or are you having trouble enumerating users and groups from the domain when trying to set security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GKohler79
Comment Utility
I'm having problems enumerating users and groups when I'm trying to set security on a folder on the windows 2003 server.  When you go to lookup who you want to have access to it, the only list the shows up is the local users and groups and not the users and groups from the AD server (windows 2000 adv server box).  I tried to tell it to lookup from a different location, but the only server listed in the location is the local  box (windows 2003 server.)

-Grant
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spareticus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
verify your DNS configuration
make sure your w2k3 server is using the DNS server that your DC is registering with (might be the DC)
make sure on that DNS server that you have a zone for your domain, and that all DC records are registered
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfanoja
Comment Utility
I am having this exact problem, I have checked my dns and it looks correct but I still cannot access domain accounts when sharing  folders on the 2003 box. Any ideas?
Thanks
0