Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC server/viewer, PC Anywhere, VPN( Virtual private network) difference

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
sounds like VNC, PC anywhere, VPN allows client remotely connect to server thru the internet. so what is the difference among all 3? could someone give technical explanation on similarities/differences among those tools. Please mention if they r OS transparent, what port # do they use, anything to do with firewalls or proxy server etc in ur explanation..thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:openujs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10870179
VNC and PC anywhere are remote control programs.

VPN is Virtual Private Network which is a mechanism for authentication and encryption allowing one to "tunnel" through a third party, insecure network seamlessly so that between VPN endpoints they appear to be on the same network.

That's the 30 point answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10870847
To add my 2 cents (or my 30 points, if that's our currency system here):

As I understand it, VPNs are rather secure.
VNC and PCAnywhere ask for passwords before you connect, but that's about it.  VNC at least (I'm not sure about PCAnywhere) doesn't do much to encrypt the data or prevent prying eyes from seeing what you're doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuchuuee
ID: 10871357
VNC and PCAnywhere are remote desktop control software. They allow you to see the desktop and run the keyboard/mouse of a remote computer. VPN is a security tunneling protocol. It does not allow you to remote control a computer rather it allows you to securely send information across the internet and setup secure "Tunnels". The most common application for VPN is for remote users to have access to a corporate LAN. In this case the are still using there local desktops and applications but they can access files and resources on the remote network. VNC is good if you have a computer that you want to "remote control" from out somwhere else. VPN is used if you want secure access to files and resources on a corporate network. You can actually use VNC through a VPN but this may be getting of track. If you are going to setup a VPN your firewall will need to support it. VNC runs on ports 5900 and 5800. PCanywhere uses port 5631 and 5632.  

Regards,

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuchuuee earned 120 total points
ID: 10871377
VNC and VPN can both be OS independent. VNC is almost always platform independent. Some VPN configurations require certain OS's inorder to work.  

Regards,

Greg
0