?
Solved

How hard is the MCSD for .Net?

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Im about to fork out a lot of money to do a course that will get me an MCSD, starting with the MCAD, then upgrading to MCSD. Ive been an ASP/VB6 programmer for 4 years and now enough to get by, and have dome some .Net work before. Is the MCSD a really hard exam? High failure rate?
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 800 total points
ID: 10870413
I found it rather easy.

I suggest to do some apps to figure it out and read Training Kits - they're very good and sufficient. It was enough for me after 2 years of ASP/VB6 development.
IMHO there is no point for spending money for courses unless you are a beginner - and it seems that you are not. Courses won't give you any experience which normal work could do.

Anyway, it's allways one's choice. Perhaps it depends on the way somebody learns?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:glsac
glsac earned 800 total points
ID: 10870797
I half agree with that...I got my MCSD.NET last May. I have been working withh it since the beta and did not find it that hard, but the last examw as challenging (case study). I also read that the final exam for mcsd.net has a 77% fail rate. However, that number may have changed since lat year.

-Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10870865
Yes, 70-300 is hard for some people, mostly for dedicated coders. But I think it is also one of the most important exams for people who want to do something more than just code - it is focused on solutions and not technical details. I suggest that if you really want to go for some courses, then take a course for this exam. And if you like it - try MSF Practitioner, it's very interesting certificate and you can learn a lot preparing to it.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 10870890
100% agree with that...you need to think logically more for that exam.

Also, you may want to learn to speed read :-)

-Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10870897
One more thing
A key to last exam (70-300) is to read. Read case study two times, read every word of it and you will pass. It is really simple.
I think that for me it was so easy because I'm not native English speaker (I'm from Poland) so I _had_ to read it very carefully to be sure I understand it. It did the trick and worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 10871630
or speed read :)...but yes, take notes while you read...they give you paper :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 10871772


Say... is there some place I can find just a few sample questions from the MCSD?

I never really put much stock into Certifications (since the technology changes so quickly), but for $100 or so, the extra padding on the resume couldn't hurt.

AND... if I can prove it is useful to me where I work, my company will pay for half.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 10873544
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesfisher
ID: 12085225
www.actualtests.com
just took and passed, save your cash if only want to pass for cert
0