[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can an Exchange storage group be spanned across multiple drives?

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can an Exchange storage group be spanned across multiple drives?  Ie:  Can  you have a storage group on drive E with a mailbox store on drive E, then create a second mailbox store in the above storage group but on drive F?
0
Comment
Question by:grahamconstr
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10870639
if you have the enterprise version of exchange, yes. no problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 200 total points
ID: 10870785
     An Exchange 2000 server supports up to four storage groups. Each storage group has its own set of transaction logs and supports up to five databases. Your disaster recovery strategy plays an important role in determining how many storage groups and databases your storage solution should support. Generally, you should keep each storage group on its own array. However, if you want to restore individual databases, you can move each database to its own array
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10870814
as i said graham, yes, it's not a problem. Keep in mind that you only get one set of log files per each storage group. i recently moved all my storage group settings and database settings to SAN drives (my server sees these areas just like any other drive letter), and during the move process i had situations just as you described above.

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11107682
I trust your judgement What :)

Kris.
0