?
Solved

Removing HOTFIXES Windows XP svr1

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After installing Hotfixes from Windows update I can not connect to my network dataBase.
As A test I wanted to remove the HotFixes 4 I removed the remaining Have no tab to remove them from Add/Remove software ?
KB817611
823182
824810
825119
826939
826942
826959
828028
828035
How do I get these off the users PC Windows XP Service Pack 1
IE 6.0.28 (also updated from windows update)
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10870280
Look in %systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB817611$\spuninst
 etc
for a spuninst.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10870363
That only removes the meida player Hotfix
Sholdn't there be a $NTuninstall for each Hoxfix ? I only see that one ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_81
ID: 10870623
I'm not entirely sure on XP, but I know with Win2k the following:

You could only uninstall hotfixes that were installed individually. Hotfixes installed as part of a group update could not be uninstalled.  I believe it was due to the fact that trying to uninstall one could undo part of another hotfix and create system errors because they were not installed in a certain order, but as a batch update.  

I think this might be what you're experiencing.  Microsoft told Win2k users their only option for removal was reinstalling the OS.

Ryan

Heres a link to Microsoft website about win2k hotfix removal.(which is probably the same for XP)  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/HFDeploy.htm#removing_a_windows_hotfix_adbb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 1500 total points
ID: 10875341
Hai,

If you are unable to remove the HotFix then the only alternative is to do a system restore to a time before the update was released (October 15th 2003). Please back up any important documents created after that restore point as you will lose information after October 15th.

To restore your system:
-Press Start
-Select All Programs
-Click on Accessories
-Find and click on System Tools
-Select System Restore
-A Window will pop up and ensure that "Restore my computer to an earlier time" is selected and press 'Next' -There will be a calendar with certain dates that are in bold. All the bold dates are restore points. Select a restore point before October 10, 2003 and press 'Next' -A screen will appear that confirms your restore point and then select 'Next' -Your PC will load the restore point and restart your machine.

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 11001850
Why October 10, 2003 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 11003080
Just an example.Restore the system to the date before you have installed the HotFixes
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 11010412
I guess because the updates were the first thing I installed there were no dates. I reinstalled and created a restore point then did the updates and it works. I guess in the future I will create a restore point before.
Thanks
0