Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scvhost.exe has generated errors

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having Pentium III computer with 128 MB RAM, with Windows 2000 professional as OS.

I get the following error message "scvhost.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program. An error log is being created." After this message, I am unable to cut/ copy / paste or save web pages. Mostly, this message comes after internet connection is established. Internet connection is made using a 120 KBPS digital modem.

Kindly help me to rectify the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:r_venkatadhri
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 10870287
Full compiled list of tools to use: http:Q_20945897.html
Check these links for online virus scanners.  It's recommended to run at least two of these.  
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro -->     http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan--> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  McAfee Security --> http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
  Stinger -->         http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

These links Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->  http://www.safer-networking.org/
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Ad-Aware -->    http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  You're better off running these in safe mode (press F8 before Windows loads)
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10870294
Hi r_venkatadhri,

Take a look at the first page of experts exchange :)
You will find this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20707044.html

that is exactly your problem except your computer doesn't shut down. I suggest you to start updating windows fast.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10870302
then use this tool as this is either the blaster virus or the welchia worm:
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870426
Nice link Luc ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10871041
LOL! you think so?
It was the only one on the first page for win2k the others where for winXP :)
0